Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

a man want to make civil case against me because i phoned his

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6544
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

a man want to make civil case against me because i phoned his wife at 10pm on a friday

 

Optional Information:
Province: Limpopo

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 292 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

What would be the basis of this claim? That you are the reason for their divorce or that you said something to her?

Customer replied 292 days and 1 hours ago.

he said i destroyed his marriage

Customer replied 292 days ago.

I phone her to talk about my business i have openend. I used to speak to her when we worked together during 2010 about this business. The last time before this friday i spoke to her was one year ago.
So, when i phoned her we started speaking for some time about the business. this was around 7pm
Later that evening around 10pm I phone her again. and she did not answer. I phone a total of three times. The last time a man answered and i was shocked because I did not know she was in a relationship. I then put the phone down.
He then phoned me on the monday to say that i have caused him damage in his marriage and he wants to make a civil case..

We have now been talking and he said he will let it all go if I pay his lebolla for his first wife. otherwise he will put it in the newspapers etc. He have given me a day or two to decide. Can you believe this!?

I dont want to make a spectale out of this, i dont want to be in newspapers but to pay for his 10 cows for his wife??

I need help on this, please

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 292 days ago.

From the information you provided, I cannot see how this man will be successful in proving what he claims. You can tell him the following:

1. That you did not and will not have a relationship with his wife and that your contact with her was for business purposes only.

2. That if he sues you for damages, you will defend it and ask the court to give you a cost order for whatever legal costs you spend on the matter, as this would constitute malicious litigation.

3. That, if he puts anything in the paper about you that is untrue and defamatory, you will sue him for defamation of character and that you will also lay criminal charges against him for defamation of character.

4. That you refuse to pay him anything at all.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied 292 days ago.

When we were busy negotiating over the phone, i apollogised for phoning her. He then indicated that he have been recording our coversations. Is my apology a submission of guilt?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 292 days ago.

At worst, it is an admission that you have called her. I cannot see how he will be able to prove that you have wrecked his marriage with one phone call in which business and business assistance was discussed. It was not as if you enticed her to leave him, which is what he needs to prove.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 6544
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

He says because i phoned late at night and because i did not answer when he picked up that i damaged his marriage. ?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 291 days and 21 hours ago.

He can say it, but that does not necessarily mean that it is true. Ignore it, unless you receive a summons or unless he publish these things in the paper. If he does publish it, go see a lawyer to sue him for defamation of character.

As far as I can tell, there is no legal basis for his claim.

Customer replied 289 days and 22 hours ago.

I did tell him what you suggested and asked him to meet me and my lawyer. He does not want to do that.
But now his wife phones me and says that we did have a relationship! It is a lie but what now? She says that she must pay back the lebola to her husband and says I must pay it..
What now?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 289 days and 22 hours ago.

They would still have to prove the relationship. It sounds to me like they are trying to scam you. Let them take action against you. Do not communicate with them any further. You have said what you wanted to say and repeating it to them over and over again just keeps them in your life longer.

Do not take any calls from them and refer all calls to your attorney.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC