Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I sold a car privately voetstoots. The buyer was told verbally

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6672
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I sold a car privately voetstoots. The buyer was told verbally of a water leak on the car and was given discount to repair the fault. He took the vehicle and it broke down on the same day. He returned the vehicle the next day and now expect all his money back. What are my options as the vehicle is not in the same condition as when I sold it to him. I only have a sale agreement that was signed by the buyer and seller. The transfer of ownership papers was not yet signed as I stay 450km from Pretoria where the vehicle was sold by my father. It would have been signed 4 days later as per sale agreement.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Limpopo

Submitted: 318 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 318 days ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Please confirm:

1. You do not sell cars for a living or extra income? This was your own car that you sold?

2. The written agreement contains the 'voetstoots' clause

3. You did not admit liability in any way.

Customer replied 318 days ago.

I do not, it was my own car sold privately. It does contain the words "as is" and later on "voetstoots" and I did not admit any liability.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 318 days ago.

Did he pay you already?

Customer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes. But the buyer does not want to sign a transfer of ownership and wants his money back.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

And you are currently in possession of the vehicle?

Customer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes, he returned it the next day. He told me that I must help him repair it just so I would take it back. I was willing to help him but the day after that he said he doesn't want it anymore...

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

1. How the voetstoots clause operates:

In order to explain the working of the voetstoots clause, we need to distinguish between patent and latent defects. Patent defects is defects that is immediately visible, or visible after a thorough inspection of the item. Latent defects is defects that existed, but could not be seen so easily. It must be noted that we are talking about defects that existed when the agreement has been concluded and not defects that came into existence after the transaction has been concluded. Also, you should note that there is a difference between a defect that exists and a defect that manifests itself. For example, a smoke alarm can be defective before the conclusion of the sale, but the mistake only manifests itself if the thing does not go off.

When an agreement is concluded voetstoots, it means that the seller does not take responsibility for any of the latent or patent defects that existed at the time that the transaction was concluded. This means that all risk passes to the seller as soon as he pays for the thing.

A seller cannot claim voetstoots as a defence for latent defects if the seller knew of the defects and deliberately conceals the defect, so as to entice the buyer to buy. The burden of proof is, however, on the buyer to prove this. The buyer must, in other words, prove that the defects existed at the time of the sale, that the seller deliberately concealed it and that he did so because he knew the buyer was not going to buy, or were going to buy at a reduced price, if the defects were made known to him.

Only if a buyer can prove this, can the seller be held liable for those defects.

2. You have two things going for you here: The voetstoots clause itself and the fact that you told him that there is something wrong with the vehicle in that it leaks water. If you look at the above explanation, it is going to be hard for him to be able to argue that you hid the defect from him if you plain came out and told him about it. The inference being that he knew of the defect and accepted the vehicle with the defect.

3. I suggest you inform him of the above and let him know that he must come and fetch his vehicle.

If you are satisfied with the quality of my service, please rate me between okay service and excellent service in order for me to get paid for my work. If not, please choose to reply to expert and put your further questions for my consideration.

Customer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

What bothers me is that I do not have any proof that I told him of the defect. It was verbal only. I was also advised that I should rather get a quote to repair the vehicle, repair it and then give him back what is left of the money. What is your opinion on this option?

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

Who suggested that?

Customer replied 317 days and 23 hours ago.

Another lawyer...

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 317 days and 22 hours ago.

I cannot see why you should do that, since I do not believe that he will get past the voetstoots clause. Your attorney probably thinks that the Consumer Protection $Act is applicable (it is not) and therefore, voetstoots does not apply (which it does).

Customer replied 317 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for your help, I am basically finished now... What about the fact that I only verbally informed the buyer about the water leak? My word against his? And lastly the transfer of ownership papers was not signed. Does this have an effect?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 317 days and 20 hours ago.

None of the above has an effect. It is still a latent defect and he needs to prove that you hid the defect from him (in other words, that you knew about the defect) and that you did so with the intent to defraud him. How is he going to prove that you knew of the defect other than to testify that you told him that there is a problem?

The fact that no papers has been signed does not matter. There is case law that state that registration of the vehicle is a result of the sale and not a condition for the sale to have effect. You need to have delivered the vehicle (which you did). The fact that is now with you is a problem, which will be solved by informing the buyer that you do not accept his repudiation of the agreement and that he should come and get his car.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6672
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan