How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Bert274 Your Own Question

Bert274
Bert274, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 649
Experience:  BProc, LLB and MBA
63745152
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Bert274 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop

Resolved Question:

My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop ek alreeds die antwoord ontvang het - Ek het die woonstel is intussen verkoop omdat my pa en sy tweede vrou nie meer onafhanklik is nie a.g.v. siekte en dus in 'n tehuis vir sieklike bejaardes bly. Het my pa se tweede vrou en/of haar kinders enige saak uit te maak teen die boedel of teen my pa of teen my a.g.v. die woonstel wat op my naam geplaas is en toe verkoop is?


Vorige vraag:
My pa het in sy huwelikskontrak met sy tweede vrou woonreg aan haar toegestaan indien hy voor haar te sterwe sou kom. Volgens die huwelikskontrak sal die woonreg geldig wees tot haar afsterwe of totdat sy weer trou. Die woonstel is intussen aan my geskenk en is nou op my naam geregistreer. My pa en sy vrou woon steeds daarsonder om huur te betaal, maar hy betaal al die heffings. Wat sal sy vrou se regte met betrekking tot die woonstel wees indien my pa tot sterwe kom?

Submitted: 171 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law Status: CLOSED
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Bert274 replied 2 years ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using Just answer

 

If it is in the antenutpial agreement it is an agreement that your dad will have to honour. They will have a claim against the estate that will be determined via her age and the cost of living somewhere else. The claim will not be against you as it seems that the transaction between yourself and your dad is legal and binding.

 

Notwithstanding the abovementioned she would have had a claim in terms of the spousal maintenance act and the claim would have gone against the estate.

 

I trust the answer is helpfull.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My pa se boedel indien hy nou sou sterf is omtrent niks werd nie - niks meer as R10K nie. Hy word deur my en my susters ondersteun. So, wat gebeur as daar wel 'n eis toegestaan word wat my pa nie kan bekostig nie?
Expert:  Bert274 replied 2 years ago.

Dear Client

 

Your dads estate becomes an insolvent deceased estate because the claims is more than assets. Your transaction in such a case has to be older than 6 months to be out of the any danger. Your previous question was place 172 days back so I am assuming that the previous statement is correct.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Die woonstel is vroeg 2010 in my naam geregistreer, maar is eers in Mei 2012 verkoop (registrasie na nuwe eienaar - 30 Mei 2012).
Expert:  Bert274 replied 2 years ago.

Dear Client


The 2010 registration date is the important one. So you should be save.

Bert274, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 649
Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA
Bert274 and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So, al lewe my pa nog en 'n eis van die vrou en/of haar kinders slaag, kan nie my susters of ek verantwoordelik gehou word nie?

 

En as my pa op sy eie nie die eis kan bekostig nie, is so 'n eis eintlik waardeloos?

Expert:  Bert274 replied 2 years ago.

Dear Client

 

You understand it correctly

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions