Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On the 9th of June I was arrested by two plain clothed Nelspruit

 
Barendb's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barendb
  • Legal Consultant
  • Positive Feedback: 95.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 957
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Many thanks fantastic service
Positive
for the kind of question thrown in - BB gave a fairly good answer.
Positive
Not the answer I would have liked to hear, but we needed to know the legal view
Positive
Fast and efficient
Positive
Thank you. You provided the expert advice to futher correspond with them quoting...

Customer Question

On the 9th of June I was arrested by two plain clothed Nelspruit policemen in Houtbay, Cape Town for apparent theft of firearms. I attempted to explain to them that the firearms were left to me as an inheritance of my late father in laws estate and produced documentation but they just flashed some ID card in my face and started reading me my rights. As soon as I tried to negotiate with them by saying they were mistaken they threatened to throw me to the ground and handcuff me in public as we were at a restaurant. They then walked me over the road to their car and handcuffed my hands behind my back which was very uncomfortable and through me into the back of their car. They would not listen to any reason or what I had to say, but persisted in driving me to a Police station about 40km from where I stay. I was thrown into a cell and had to spend the night there. When my lawyer arrived later that evening, it was discovered that these detectives didn't even have a warrant for my arrest. After having to paid my lawyer R10k in cash I was later released on the Friday afternoon. I appeared in the Wynberg court on the Monday morning where the magistrate was also very surprised that I had been arrested and thrown in jail without any warrant.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
I am only starting now to investigate my options of wrongful arrest.

Submitted: 284 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 567
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

Good day,

Could you please elaborate on what it is exactly that you want to know about wrongful arrest?

Regards,
BB

Customer replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

I want to know if I was wrongfully arrested and if so what I can do about it?

Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

From the facts that you have described, it does appear that you have not only been wrongfully arrested, but also wrongfully detained.
You may only be arrested without a warrant of arrest if there is a reasonable suspicion that you have committed a crime like murder, robbery or theft, etc. or if you commit an offence in the presence of the police officer.
You can lay a criminal charge for wrongful arrest, but the burden of proof is beyond a reasonable doubt and criminal charges rarely stick in these instances.
You may also institute a compensation claim for wrongful arrest, wrongful detention and intimidation. There is no hard and fast rules about the amount of compensation you can claim, because it is determined on a case by case basis. An important businessman would get more compensation than an unemployed beggar.
Should you decide to proceed with a claim for compensation, you must bear in mind you must give the Minister of Police a month's notice of your intention to claim compensation. You also need to make sure that the police did not have reasonable evidence to suspect you, so you must try to find out on what evidence did they arrest you. Your attorney could use the Promotion of Access to Information Act to obtain that information.

Regards,
BB

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi BB,


Of course they thought they had reasonable evidence to suspect me which is why they probably drove all the way from Nelspruit. But they refused to listen to reason or study my documentation properly. I spent the whole weekend getting affidavits and additional proof of my innocence which I produced to the officers on the Monday at Court. They then blatantly lied by saying that they had other records but couldn't produce them there. They then took the docket and went back to Nelspruit, I am to appear in the Nelspruit Magistrates court on the 10th of July.

Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

It would probably be best to dispose of the charges against you first before embarking on a compensation claim, because that way you will get the information you need to substantiate your claim, and when the court either finds you not guilty or the prosecutor withdraws the case, it will count in your favour during the civil proceedings of a compensation claim.

Regards,
BB

Customer replied 284 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes, that is the plan, but you are basically telling me everything I already know so I still don't know where I stand.

If you could please refer me to an attorney firm that specializes in wrongful arrests I would very much appreciate it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied 284 days and 6 hours ago.

Unfortunately we are not allowed to make specific referrals. It is part of the terms and conditions of our participation on this forum, but you are welcome to contact the Law Society for a referral.

Truthfully, I think it is too early in proceedings to say for certain where you stand. Just utilise the criminal proceedings as an information gathering tool, and then take it from there. But as I've said at the beginning, on the face of it you have been wrongfully arrested, and should be entitled to claim compensation.

Regards,
BB

Expert TypeLegal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.0 %
Accepts: 957
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC