Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Insurance claim

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1749
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

 


Insurance claim paid to beneficiary


My brother passed away in a vehicle accident where his ex-girlfriend (mother of his child) was the driver (she doesn't have a driver license and was under the influence). He had a life insurance policy where he made his daughter the beneficiary. In his will he requested that a testamentary trust to be established and to be managed by my two brothers until she is 21 years old. The police is still busy with the investigation so we havent received the final report. The ex-girlfriend phoned the insurance company requesting that the money should be paid to her because she is the guardian. The mother is unemployed, she drinks a lot also using drugs. What can we do to ensure the money is paid into the trust and not directly to her. She has criminal records, and also had an interdict against my brother, but she still called him to assist their whole family financially. We also want to get the child away from the mom but what can we do to ensure she doesnt get the money. She denies that she was the driver. But the insurance company wants to pay the money. Please indicate the way forward, how we can stop her from receiving the money.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Mpumulanga

Already Tried:
Phone a local lawyer, he said that the money will be paid to the guardian nothing that we can do.

Submitted: 325 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 320
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 325 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

It is essential that you report your brother's passing to the master of the high court as a matter of urgency and have an executor appointed to wind up your brother's estate. In the meantime, forward a copy of your brother's will to the insurance company to inform them of your brother's wishes to have the insurance money paid to the trust instead. Once the executor is appointed the executor would be able to take the matter further.

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 325 days and 21 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 323 days and 9 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan