Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Charge: Drug Dealing and Manufacturing. Which textbooks on

 
SA-TOPLAW's Avatar
  • Answered by:SA-TOPLAW
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 702
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
At least now I know that I have a claim even if it is not the full amount as I...
Positive
Thank you - this gives us a much better idea of where we stand! We will find a...
Positive
Thanks what adamn pity I cant work with you... wish I could!! if ever there is a...
Positive
Great advice, thank you very much. I reckon you have saved me a lot of money.

Customer Question

Charge: Drug Dealing and Manufacturing. Which textbooks on South African law, can a detainee study in order to prepare for his upcoming trial. He has been given 'HIS FILE' by the Attorney and told to read it. Which is the best way forward for him to educate himself on the regional court processes, etc. His attorney has not visited with him to advise nor prep him for the trial.


He was previously charged but not convicted of drug possession. An Affidavit was written by another person owning up to owning the equipment found on the premises at the time of the arrest. Some cellphone records may indicate that dealing may have occurred. Has been in custody for a number of months.


Plea Bargain to the drug possession and use charge? Or go forward with the trial. the affidavit has not been presented to the court yet.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Cape Town

Already Tried:
Internet searches on said topic of Drug Dealing and Manufacturing Charges and past cases in the South African courts.

Submitted: 309 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 309
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 309 days and 7 hours ago.


SA-TOPLAW :

Hi There - I would look at 3 resources - the criminal procedure act, Snyman - criminal law and Burchell - criminal law - those are probably your best bet. Good Luck - if you are a relative or friend of the accused - please feel free to use this answer - NO CHARGE!

Customer :

Hi. Many many thanks for a prompt response. Do any of these books make reference to related /similiar/same cases previously tried in the South African court? Does it help a layman investigate similiar cases to add value to study towards his own trial. Many thanks for the advise on the resources as a no charge. Regards. M

SA-TOPLAW :

They might talk about some of the cases if the principles are of interest but you wont find a kind of step by step process? Maybe the best way is to ask for help at one of the law library's they have online resources where you can do searches and it will list relevant cases and articles. Im not sure - you can also go and see someone at one of the University Law Cl

inics in your area - they will help you do research. Good Luck!

Customer :

Hi..I worry a little about the information you impart when you say 'Im not sure....'. thanks for directing me to some resources. Regards M.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.1 %
Accepts: 702
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  SA-TOPLAW replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

The reason I say I'm not sure is because I don't know the specific facts relating to your specific case. The facts may be exactly the same as another reported case they may not be. Thats the only part I'm not sure about - the rest of the info you can rely on. I hope this helps you. Good Luck

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan