Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Received a TIA (Tenant Installation Allowance of R1.2), Quote

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 774
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

Received a TIA (Tenant Installation Allowance of R1.2), Quote of R1.2 (clearly indicated Vat Excl) was submitted to Lessor who allowed work to continue by supplier, at the end of the project, the supplier provides a Tax Invoice of R1.2 plus Vat, the Lessor now indicates
that the allowance of R1.2 implies that this is vat inclusive. what can the supplier now do.

 

Optional Information:
Province: limpopo

Already Tried:
Tried to arrange meeting but the Lessor's Agent is arrogant and does not wish to discuss.

Submitted: 309 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 309 days and 11 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a comprehensive answer:

  • Did the lessor instruct the supplier or merely agreed as Lessor that the structural work could continue?
  • Did the TIA allowance and other terms of the lease indicate the VAT inclusive or exclusive status of figures;
  • Is there any term in the definitions in the lease that specify VAT treatment of figures?

Best regards,

Customer replied 309 days and 10 hours ago.

1. The supplier initailly provided a quote that was more than the TIA amount allowed. This was brought to his attention, the supplier then after negotiations omitted some of the services that brought his quote in line with the TIA allowed and submitted such to the Lessors agents, the quote clearly indicates the amount of R1.2 was vat exclusive. As there was not further response from the Lessors agents and it was deemed that the Lessor had merely agreed with the revised quote, the supplier herafter continued with works.

2. There is no mention of vat inclusive or exclusive wrt the TIA only it states that this amount is R1.2 million only.

3. In the offer to to lease submission or any other documents submitted there is no indication of Vat included in the TIA.

 

 

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 309 days and 9 hours ago.

A further two question, please bear with me:

  • Who brought the fact that the quotation was over the TIA amount to the supplier's attention, who negotiated with him and did the Lessor or Lessor's agent have any input into formulating the final quotation or where they passive in the whole negotiation?
  • Is the rental quoted inclusive or exclusive of VAT?

Best regards,

Customer replied 308 days and 19 hours ago.

1. The Lessors agent brought this to the attention of the supplier and client and this was negotiated between the client and supplier to omit certain works which brought the quote in line with the TIA.

2. The rental offer quoted is stated as follows: Area of premises X by (Rental amount) plus Vat on the Area.

 

Best Regards

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 308 days and 13 hours ago.

In terms of the VAT act prices of goods offered to the public do need to reflect a VAT inclusive price and also indicate the value of VAT contained in the price.

In this instance the quantum involved is not a consumer price, but a budget allowance agreed between VAT vendors. The industry practice may also be taken into account where VAT exclusive prices are quoted for the reason that VAT is mostly transparent to vendors unless there are exempt supplies. VAT in these instances does not form part of underlying prices and is also accounted for and cost accounted separately.

The fact that the rental was quoted on a VAT exclusive basis, illustrates this point and creates a reasonable representation that other figures and allowances quoted as part of the transaction are on the same basis unless the contrary is clearly expressed. The lessee, it appears, has relied on this representation. Furthermore the lessor by way of it's agent had intervened when a quotation exceeded the allowance but did not do so when the quotation excluding VAT was equal to the budgeted allowance; raising an objection once the work had been completed.

The lessor or lessee may argue that as the TIA was vague, there was no agreement on material terms regarding occupation and fitment of premises and therefore no contract of lease came into being, in which case there would be a potential for wasted TIA costs and a dispute may well arise in that regard.

I trust the legal information and perspectives provided are helpful in assessing your position. I am always happy to clarify any aspect of my answer.

Best regards,

inciteadvisor41066.5738508912

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 774
Answered: 6/6/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC