Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, if my divorce contract states that the children can

 
LCP's Avatar
  • Answered by:LCP
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very insightful
Positive
Wow, this is a handy service
Positive
Thank you very much, your answer confirms my own opinion on this matter.
Positive
It is an absolute pleasure to do business with Just Answer and their...
Positive
thanks, good quick response
Positive
Lurine has answered my query and I will take the matter further. Sorry no tip I...
Positive
thanks for the good feedback

Customer Question

Hi there, if my divorce contract states that the children can be with me on Mothers day for instance, and they are with their father for that weekend (because it's worked out to be his weekend); and the father states that I may not have the children: what can i do in that moment except threatening him with getting my lawyer involved. I want to have a clear action point eg. who can I call immediately to intervene and help me with these type of clear contraventions in the moment?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Normally the issue is sorted out with about 50 sms's from and to and him being obstanate and difficult and telling me how I am wrong. So it is always first a dragged out emotional game, before he will give in (because he was wrong anyway and just wanted to irritate me eg the Mothersday example). I am tired of his games and want him to feel the consequences of this.

Submitted: 322 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LCP replied 322 days and 1 hours ago.


LCP :

Good day, If your husband is not keeping to the arrangements in the divorce decree, then he is committing a crime. The divorce decree is an order of court and he will be in contempt of court if he does not obey the court order. He can be arrested.

LCP :

Contact your Family Advocate and they should be able to assist you.

LCP :

You can get the number for the Family Advocate in your area on this website:

LCP :

http://www.justice.gov.za/FMAdv/f_contacts.htm

LCP :

Also consider approaching the senior prosecutor at the magistrate court closes to you to discuss your husband's contempt of court.

LCP :

Lastly, and before approaching the prosecutor you can approach the clerk of the Children's Court at the magistrate court closes to you.

LCP :

I hope this answers your question.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 21
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
268 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC