Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Munnik Basson Dagama Inc Attorneys are harrassing me for a

 
LCP's Avatar
  • Answered by:LCP
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 21
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very insightful
Positive
Wow, this is a handy service
Positive
Thank you very much, your answer confirms my own opinion on this matter.
Positive
It is an absolute pleasure to do business with Just Answer and their...
Positive
thanks, good quick response
Positive
Lurine has answered my query and I will take the matter further. Sorry no tip I...
Positive
thanks for the good feedback

Customer Question

Munnik Basson Dagama Inc Attorneys are harrassing me for a payment on a Mtn account. Mtn legal dept has confirmed that I do not owe any money as well as send letters to Munnik Basson Dagama. Yet they keep on calling an threatening me. How do I stop this!?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
I have phoned MTN legal dept and confirmed that no amount is outstanding. I have faxed the necessary documents to Munnik. I have explained the situation to the consultant but they don't even listen. I have confirmed with MTN legal dept again today. MTN legal dept has send them confirmation twice that the account is not in arrears.

Submitted: 324 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 124
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LCP replied 324 days ago.


LCP :

Dear Customer, If you confirmed with MTN that you do not owe any money, I would suggest you ignore any written or telephonic correspondence you receive from the Munnik Basson Dagama Inc. If they continue to "harass" you, ask them to please issue summons if they are of the opinion there is money owing to MTN, alternatively to not send any further correspondence, otherwise you will need to refer the matter to the Law Society. If they then issue summons you can defend the matter by just supplying your confirmation from MTN that no money is due. Try to speak to an attorney at Munnik Basson Dagama and not just a call centre operator. I trust this answers your question. Please "accept" and rate my answer.

Customer :

I have ignored all correspondence, yet they keep on calling and do not accept anything you say, just rudely interrupt you and continue with their threats. I have also tried calling the attorneys to speak to an attorney myself, but their is just an automatic answering machine that puts you on hold and then cut you off. I have also consulted MTN legal dept every time, and every time they resend the correspondence to the attorneys. This has been going on for 8 months now. I already told them that I will refer the matter to the Law Society. That is when the operator get really rude and threatening. How do I stop this matter once and for all?

LCP :

Invite them to issue summons and give them your address. Tell them you do not want any further correspondence, except for the summons. Try to speak to an attorney or team leader. If after that, they contact you again, you have to refer it to the Law Society who would then contact Munnik Basson Dagama for further information and reasons why they keep contacting you against your will and threatening you. I trust this answers your question. Please "accept" and rate my answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 21
Answered: 5/21/2012

Experience: BCom (Stell) LLB LLM

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC