Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have removed myself from a group on facebook after finding

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6553
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I have removed myself from a group on facebook after finding out that it is an organization that is involved in racist activities. I have send a private email to a gmail address to explain why I am leaving the group. THe person published me email on the site and so far 80 responses including death and rape threats. I have asked for it to be removed and responded that they will not. Even added a new post and the threats keep coming. I am worried that they will publish my email address. I am willing to pay a lawyer to help to force then to remove the post from their page and to stop them from potentially sharing my email address

 

Optional Information:
Province: previous Western Cape (Now Netherlands)

Already Tried:
emailing and asking kindly. Each attempt led to more items published and more threats

Submitted: 342 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 341 days and 23 hours ago.

Good day.

Have you reported the group to facebook?

Customer replied 341 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes. But no response. I could only select options and then chose hate speach, but all is still on the page.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 341 days and 3 hours ago.

Do you have the identity and address of the person who is running this group?

Customer replied 341 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes. Here is the details of the person.


The page is called Staan Saam.


I have tried to attach some of the threats from the public to you, but it failed. The issue is that I have never sent anything with the permission to publish on a public site. There was another update from her at a later stage. I know you are not going to work through all of this now, but this really needs to stop.


This is the details that I could pull from the page. The email below is also where I have sent my original email to.


 


Erika Nolan


(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Bank details.
Bank: Capitec
Acc no: XXXXXXXXXX br/>B/C: 470010
Acc Name: E. Nolan
Acc tipe: Savings


1390 Phalaborwa


 


I am even scared to take action because it might give her ideas to indeed publish my personal information....


Thank you in advance.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 340 days and 23 hours ago.

I see you are currently living in the Netherlands?

Customer replied 340 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes I am. I have a South African passport still

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 340 days and 22 hours ago.

Just a final question: Are you looking for legal advice or legal representation?

Customer replied 340 days and 22 hours ago.

I need to understand first of all if I can legally force them to remove it from the site and not be allowed to publish anything related to me or my identity. Once I know that this can be done successful, I need to find representation.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 340 days and 13 hours ago.

You can. You did not give permission for your private e-mail to be published and as such, I believe that you have legal recourse. In addition to that, the continued display of the e-mail is a threat to you and as such, that is further grounds for getting the offending e-mail removed.

I suggest, however, that you obtain the services of an attorney in the Netherlands to put pressure on Facebook to close the page or get the e-mail removed. They should also get the services of a South African Attorney involved to interdict this person that you mention from making public the e-mail on Facebook or on any other forum again.

Customer replied 338 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. Much appreciated. Quick final question. Taking on facebook will become an expensive story. Do you have any law firm in SA that you can recommend for the interdict and which discipline / specialist type lawyer do I need? Thanks again. Rhis is my last reply and will 'accept' your answer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 338 days ago.

I don't thing facebook is going to put up much of a fight, to be serious. The will probably be more inclined to assist.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to make direct referrals, but you can get a directory of attorneys on www.attorneys.co.za

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6553
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
264 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC