Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am due to appear in court tomorrow for MITT, but there has

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6831
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I am due to appear in court tomorrow for MITT, but there has been a subsequent assault case against me (which my girlfriend is trying to get withdrawn). The police have said that they are waiting for me to appear in court so that they can arrest me (the prosecutor doesn't want to withdraw the case based on the plaintiffs request) and are going to make my life hell. What do I do? What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
To withdraw the assault case.

Submitted: 405 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 309
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied405 days and 13 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

MITT?

Customer replied405 days and 13 hours ago.

This is actually a domestic issue. Malicious damage to property is the case to which the accused has been found guilty (he told the court he is pleading guilty so that he doesnt have to await trial in jail). The court ordered a social worker report and more recently a corrections report - obviously looking at rehabilitation.

 

In the interim the accused was fed false information by ex-girlfiriends, daughter, etc (motives: jealousy, theft) in a conspiracy and accused attacked existing girlfriend based on this false information.

 

Existing girlfriend understands what has happened now and the couple want to rehabilitate, but prosecution refuses to withdraw assault charge. Police lied to complainant and said case would be withdrawn but were stalling so that they can arrest accused.

 

Accused will thus appear in court tomorrow and be arrested.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied405 days and 13 hours ago.

Are you represented by an attorney?

Customer replied405 days and 13 hours ago.

No

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied405 days and 13 hours ago.

Get representation. There is no reason why they cannot continue to a bail hearing immediately after they arrest you in court, since all of your details has probably been confirmed on the previous charge. An attorney will know what to do to make that happen, whereas you might have some difficulty.

Remember that a crime is a crime against the general public and not against a person in particular as far as the law is concerned. The Prosecuting Authority is tasked with protecting the public against criminals and, as such, it is their prerogative whether they want to withdraw a charge or not, and not the prerogative of the victim of the crime.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6831
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan