Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My tenant has signed a 12 month lease for a home which he is

 
CaseLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:CaseLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 832
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much. Best regards
Positive
Thanks for the advice - well explained
Positive
Thank you, your feedback is appreciated
Positive
Thank you very much for the quick response and very helpful advice. I'll...
Positive
Very happy with answer provided
Positive
Thank you for the expert advise. I will make my offer to the bank as discussed...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks. I now know the way forward
Positive
Acceptable advice for my next steps to take
Positive
thank you for your fast response, i think i just might go to court.

Customer Question

My tenant has signed a 12 month lease for a home which he is renting for R15000.00 per month. This lease is due to expire at the end of August 2012. I received an email from him today stating that he is giving me 1 calendar month notice and will be moving out on the 30th May. In terms of the CPA, am I forced to accept this or is he legally bound to pay the rent until another tenant has been found? He has no reasons for terminating the lease other than that his own new home is now complete and ready form him to move into.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
As today is a public holiday, I am unable to get in touch with the estate agent who dealt with this particular tenant, so have not been able to do anything. I am anxious to know if I have to accept this notice period or if he is liable for the rent until a new tenant is found. Many thanks!

Submitted: 375 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 375 days ago.

Hi there and thank you for your question,

In terms of the CPA, your tenant is entitled to provide you with 20 business days' notice of termination or cancellation of a lease agreement, for whatever reason. As such, you have to accept the tenant's cancellation notice!

The landlord's rights however includes the charging of a "reasonable" cancellation fee.

Exactly what a reasonable cancellation fee is depends on the situation. As this term has not been dealt with in Court yet, lawyers often argue that it is one of the following:

- One month's rental
- 10% of the value of the contract
- Some other factors taken in combination, which are considered "reasonable"

If finding a new tenant is going to take you a long time, then a reasonable cancellation fee could be 2 (or even 3) months rental. However if you can find a tenant at short notice, then the reasonable cancellation fee will most likely be 1 months rental. It all depends on the circumstances.

There is no authority however for charging rental until a new tenant has been found. I don't think that that would be reasonable, and remember, you will need to prove what is considered to be reasonable in the circumstances...

My advice: Charge 1 months rental as a cancellation fee, as well as any damages/repairs to the property which may be needed. If you are holding a large deposit, charge that as the cancellation fee.

This is the reason why some landlords now require a 2 month rental deposit from their tenants - to cover any actual damages/repairs, and to cover any early termination of lease agreement. This is also the reason why some landlords increase the rental amount - to cover against early termination - however this could scare off potential tenants.

If there is something more specific that you need clarity on, please continue in this same thread.

Good luck and best regards,


CaseLaw


I hope you found my answer helpful. If you did, please leave me positive feedback! Only if you leave feedback will I get paid for my work. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.


Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

Customer replied 375 days ago.

Many thanks. I have discovered, subsequent to renting my house to this tenant that he is in the real estate business and makes a habit of taking landlords for a ride as he knows what he can get away with. I am hoping to find another tenant asap, but obviously now only have 1 month in which to do that. The lease agreement states that he must give me three months notice if not renewing at the end of the lease period (12 months) in order to find another tenant. Could I use this as a reason for charging him 2 or 3 months rental if I cannot find another tenant?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 374 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi again,

You can use basically whatever factors you want in order to charge him whatever cancellation fee you want. The problem is that if you are not holding that amount of money as a deposit, at the end of the day you are going to have to sue him in Court in order to force him to pay the reasonable cancellation penalty to you!

That is going to cost you money.

This is why most people seek to enforce a reasonable cancellation penalty which is reasonable, and which both parties find reasonable.

If you can't agree, and you are not holding enough money, then you'll need to go to Court.

Good luck and best regards,


CaseLaw

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 832
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) (UCT) Bachelor of Laws (LLB) (UCT)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan