Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi,I signed a contract in Jan to buy a piece of land in an

 

Customer Question

Hi, I signed a contract in Jan to buy a piece of land in an estate in SA,Durban.It went into mora interest due to miscommunication between parties because I am abroad.I sought legal advice because I ad a paid a deposit and felt I was being scammed by my real estate agent. but the lawyer now after all 1 month claims its not her field as she can only help by me giving her power of attorney of my money and property.I feel like the agents are just trying to scam me because I am abroad.Now the developer has stated that I must put the original full purchase price along with interests for his benefit so that the mora falls away.But he has not stated this in a contract.How do I go about stating this in words in a contract?what are the papers needed for land transfer for a non resident and how long does a transfer take?Is there any legal action that I can take against this real estate agent?Also the developer claims he is entitled to the full amount R725k if the land registration fails.He demands this amount in 2 weeks.And if he cancels the contract e claims he will take away the depositR70k to recover his damages.Is this true?How can I fight back with an attorney who can deliver results as this current lawyer makes me question the validity of her LLB?

 

Optional Information:
Province: durban

Already Tried:
everything

Submitted: 381 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: CA$45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 381 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear client

Thank you for using just answer.

About the attorney! We have the law society which governs the attorneys. Contact the law society of kwazulu natal and they will help you with an attorney. Remember to ask for commercial litigation attorney.

Transfers normally take on average 99 days from date on which al requirements are met.

The documents are standard with various documents.

The difficulty you face is in regards XXXXX XXXXX If you do not comply with the agreement you will loose your deposit. The will be found in the breach of contract clause.

If you pay the full amount, how can he you be in breach? if you comply to the requirements set by the agreement then he cannot cancel and take the deposit. What ever you do do not pay the money into the agents account or the developer. The money deposit and balance into the attorneys account. At least the law society will cover you in case of theft and negligence.

Interest well if you do run the risk of losing your deposit because they have initiated the breach clause and you have salvage the situation the paying of the interest is a way to save the deal. however i will suggest that you rather agree that the interest of the deposit and balance which is in a interest bearing account at the attorneys be paid to them. Does the transaction go south because for whatever reason you can still stop the conveyancing attorneys from paying the deposit and balance.

The clause is quite simple. "The parties agree that the interest on the account of the the conveyancing attorney of the developer will be paid to the seller until such time as the property is transfered to the purchaser."

The matter against the estate agent i will complain with the estate agency affairs board.

I trust the answer is help full and please remember to accept the answer.

Customer replied 381 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi Just one part part needed to be answered : what are all the papers required from me for the land transfer to go hrough? You can verify: signed contract Fica document- Id book copy and utility bill

Thank you very very much.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 381 days and 2 hours ago.

Dear CLient

 

Those are the documents necessary to have the documents drafted.

 

For the transfer to happen their is a process in short it is supported with documents

 

THe first documents is power of attorney signed to have the representative sign at the deeds office.

 

Further documents is

 

Sars Seller Affidavit

Insolvency affidavit.

Income tax affidavit.

 

Then aan application to have the transfered duty paid and transfered.

 

Then need of the endorsement by the local municipality's that no rates and taxes are outstanding.

 

this is most of the documents depending on the type of property it may vary.

 

Trust this helps

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan