Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have inherited a property from my father who passed away

 

Customer Question

I have inherited a property from my father who passed away recently. The will states the property and all movable items are left to me. I however have relatives who are occupying the property at present. These relatives are alcoholic, constantly drinking and fighting and selling off furniture etc. I need to evict them however have not yet managed to transfer the property into my name. I have however obtained a letter of authority from the master of the high court and collected the title deeds. Please help as neighbours are complaining and threatening to draw up a petition for which I assume i would be responsible since the property has been left to me. What steps can I legally take?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing just yet

Submitted: 359 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 359 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using Just Answer.

 

Does the tenants have a lease agreement (written or orally?

 

Do they pay mostly installments and is it up to date?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 359 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Bert
There is no lease agreement as these are family members.
Rental payments etc are also not being received and have never been received

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 359 days and 1 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

The Executor has the power to have the tenants evicted. The process will start by giving 20 Days notice as the lease agreement is on 'n month to month basis. To be reasonable i suggest give them 2 months notice. This will count in your favour if this goes to court.

 

In terms of the Prevention of illgal eviction act (PIE ACT) you will have to bring an application and deliver notices on the tenants, municipality and the court of your .

intention apply for eviction

 

This is a specilised law matter and for scope of this advise i will not try to explain the procedure in detail it to you.But is will say will look in the time estimate after their notice exspired to approximate 3 months.

 

As stated the executor has the legal status or when you received legal status(property tranfered in your name) you may apply.

 

This means that you will not have immeddiate relief and what is worrying your going to have to prove that they have the means to lease another premises or that they have alternative accommadation.

 

I trust the answer is help full. Please accept the answer when fininshed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
242 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC