Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I did knew about Rule 2.4.5 (only 2 dogs) of the contract that

 

Customer Question

I did knew about Rule 2.4.5 (only 2 dogs) of the contract that me and my husband signed 3 years ago when buying our house in an estate, at that time our daughter were 3 years old and we never thought of buying her, her own puppy. She is turning 6 this year and August 2011 we bought her a miniture pegingese, not even thinking of the contract we signed nor the body corporate act. I've got a letter from them giving me until 30 April 2012.

The other 2 dogs (bulldog and foxterier) we have stays outside during the day and night, we never take them for walks because they were not trained walking on a leash, they are no nuisance or threat for other residents, they are both 13years old and no one can see them from our front yard. The little one is staying inside our house during the day and in the evenings, the only times she is allowed out of the house is when the domestic worker takes her out to do her thing and between 15h00 - 16h00 when the domestic worker are going home and then me and my husband return from work.

My daughter will be heartbraking when we have to get rid of one of our dogs, are there something I can do?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing, only got the letter today.

Submitted: 401 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied401 days and 3 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using Just Answer

 

I am afraid that you are not going to like the answer I have.

 

The conduct rule 1 of the sectional title act states that no dog, cat or bird or other animal is allowed without the consent of the trustees of the body corporate which consent may not be reasonably withheld

 

The answer is then if the rule is 2 dogs and the rule is applied to every owner of the estate then you are bounded by it.

 

How ever if you can prove that 2 dogs is the exception and not the rule you are in with a chance. You can tell the court that you got good reason in that the rule is not equally applied

 

Then again you can try and change the ruling. At a body corporate meeting it can be taken to a vote. You will need majority support of the owners or their representative.

 

I trust this answers you question and please proceed to accept the answer.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.2 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: BProc, LLB and MBA

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan