Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I bought a flat in a security complex in Arcadia, Pretoria

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 774
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

I bought a flat in a security complex in Arcadia, Pretoria 20 years ago. The outside is in quite a good condition. Our Rules of Conduct stipulates that no one is allowed to do any major renovations without the permission of the Board of Trustees. However, during the past 10--15 of years some owners simply add partitions in their flats (usually the large sitting room and some of the bedrooms) thereby creating additional rooms that are then rented out. The then BOT simply allowed these owners to go ahead. This resulted in overcrowding (in one instance there was 21 people staying in a 2,5 bedroom flat with added partitions) This partitions do not have outside facing windows, is not necessarily kept in a good / clean condition. These flats have 1 (some2) bathrooms and 2 toilets. Imagine the problems the current BOT experience with the noise, plumbing as well as the water consumption. Apparently the Sectional Title Law 95 of 1986 stipulates that adding such partitions is not allowed. Where exactly is this stipulated? I understand there is also municipal by-laws (for City of Tshwane specifically) safety and also health laws that do not allow this situation. How does this situation fit into Tshwane's "upgrade of the City" and can the current BOT go ahead asking the owners to remove the partitions and adhere to the specified number of occupants allowed for the flats. What will legal / correct procedure be.? A Hattingh

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Read the Sectional Titles Act. Surf the City of Tshwane's wedsite looking for "by-laws" (there is a lot!)as well as other websites.

Submitted: 363 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 363 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

 

I need a bit more information in order to provide you with a focused answer:

  • Has the BOT given written consent to the alterations?
  • Are the partitions of a permanent or temporary nature?
  • Do the conduct rules stipulate the maximum number of occupants per unit?
  • Is the Body Corporate still a functional solvent entity?

Best regards,

 

Customer replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

Owners have not even submitted written request for approval of any renovations as stipulated in our Rules of Conduct. The BOT therefor did not give permission but also did nothing to prevent building of partitions.

Temporary nature.

Rules stipulate maximum number of occupants allowed per unit.This do not prevent some owners to allow more occupants, even if they have not installed partitions. We also believe that some tenants simply sublet without owners knowing.

Yes Body Corporate is still a functional solvent entity.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 362 days and 23 hours ago.

There are a number of remedies available.

 

Consider contacting your local authority and report the possible transgression of the National Building Regulations and Standards Act in that the occupants of units have unlawfully altered the units outside of design specifications in terms of section 10 of act resulting in the occupation of inhabitable living spaces. Request that the local authority building control officers inspect such units in terms of section 15 of the act.

 

The trustees have the following statutory duties:

 

"Sectional Titles Regulations Annexure 8 Management Rules

Duties of trustees

Statutory and general duties

28. (1) Without detracting from the scope of the additional duties specified in rules 29 to 45, inclusive, and subject to the provisions of such rules, the trustees shall perform the functions entrusted to them by sections 37 and 39 of the Act.

(2) The trustees shall do all things reasonably necessary for the control, management and administration of the common property in terms of the powers conferred upon the body corporate by section 38 of the Act.

(3) The trustees shall do all things reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the rules in force."

 

The BOT have clearly derelicted their duty to enforce the rules and reasonably administer the body corporate's property and affairs. To knowingly condone unlawful alterations and occupation of units by more people than permitted in the rules or by the maximum permissible for the unit specifications in terms of the National Building Standards, could also be seen as a breach of their fiduciary duties, rendering them personally liable for any resulting damages or costs suffered by the body corporate.

 

 

Sectional Titles Regulations Annexure 9 Conduct Rules provide as follows:

 

"4. (1) An owner or occupier of a section shall not mark, paint, drive nails or screws or the like into, or otherwise damage, or alter, any part of the common property without first obtaining the written consent of the trustees."

 

The Sectional Title Management Act provides for two additional remedies.

In terms of section 9:

" 9. Proceedings on behalf of bodies corporate

1) An owner may initiate proceedings on behalf of the body corporate in the manner prescribed in this section-

a) when such owner is of the opinion that he or she and the body corporate have suffered damages or loss or have been deprived of any benefit in respect of a matter mentioned in section 2(7), and the body corporate has not instituted proceedings for the recovery of such damages, loss or benefit; or

b) when the body corporate does not take steps against an owner who does not comply with the rules.

2) a) Any such owner must serve a written notice on the body corporate calling on the body corporate to institute such proceedings within one month from the date of service of the notice, and stating that if the body corporate fails to do so, an application to the Court under paragraph (b) will be made.

b) If the body corporate fails to institute the proceedings within the period referred to in paragraph (a), the owner may make application to the Court for an order appointing a curator ad litem for the body corporate for the purpose of instituting and conducting proceedings on behalf of the body corporate."

 

This means that a unit owner my apply to court for the appointment of a litigation curator (usually an attorney or advocate) to litigate on behalf on the body corporate where the trustees have failed to act.

 

Furthermore should there be evidence of serious financial or administrative mismanagement of the body corporate's affairs, an application in terms of section 16 of the Sectional Title Management Act may be made in the magistrates court by either the local authority (building control officers) or an owner whereby the body corporate is placed under professional administration in order to rectify it's affairs.

 

Should you have enough support, you may also consider being voted onto the BOT along with similar supporters. Many owners do not vote, but you can obtain their proxy.

 

I trust that I have provided you with suffiecient legal information in order to better understand your current position.

 

Best regards,

 

 

 

 

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 774
Answered: 4/12/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 362 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for the answer so for......I am definitely going to press the accept button.

I just want too go through your response for any further questions from my side.

Regards

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 362 days and 12 hours ago.

Happy to clear up any questions you may have regarding this matter.

Best regards,

Customer replied 353 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi,

I consulted the Nat.Building Regulations and Standards Act No. 103 of 1977.? With specific reference to definitions of...building and erection in relation to a building and Section 10 and 15 as you suggested. Is their anything else in this Act I can refer to?

I assume (hopefully ?) that the BOT will not be held responsible for any claims regarding a loss of income when the partitions are taken down and some people have to move out of the flats, as well as any damages to the walls/carpets/etc that may occur when they remove the partitions.

Regards

Ansie

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied 352 days and 9 hours ago.

The sectional title plans and documentation should list the maximum number of inhabitants per each unit, failing that the building inspector of the local authority will have all original approval documentation on file. There are also national building standards available from the SABS on the specifications of habitable rooms, your local authority will be able to quote the standard for your area.

 

The BOT at that time may very well be held liable for any damages or losses sustained by those compliant units which were impacted by the BOT not fulfilling their duty to safeguard the interests of the body corporate's property; for example a loss of rental income or cancellation of a lease do to an overpopulated next door unit or loss of amenities or the increased costs in services due to the disproportionately higher density of inhabitants than all owner's had agreed to in purchasing their unit.

 

The current BOT have duty enforce the rules of the body corporate and may even be compelled to do so as detailed above. If the previous BOT had given express written permission for the partitions to be built then there could be a claim for damages against the body corporate, which would in turn have a claim against the BOT individuals who issued such unlawful written permission. The trustees should carry personal indemnity insurance in any event.

 

The probability of owners of unlawfully modified units succeeding in any final interdict or claim for damages in restoring their units, is very low. The body corporate not only has strong merits, but also a duty to act least they be held accountable for not pursuing the matter.

 

In similar circumstances, a suggested process would look something like this:

  • review all past body corporate correspondence on the matter;
  • seek the help and guidance of the local authority building inspector, get copies of all registered plans and registered alterations;
  • arrange inspection appointments with all the units in which the trustees could photograph all the alterations found and general building conditions not in terms of the plans;
  • it is a good thing to review all the units and thereby treat every unit owner fairly and have a complete record of the complex;
  • where unlawful alterations have been made, issue building compliance notices in the name of the body corporate, including a reasonable time eg 30 days to bring the unit to the standard of the sectional title plan and notice to reduce the number of inhabitants in compliance with the sectional plan, failing which the registered owner of each unit is levied with a daily compliance penalty if provided for in the rules.
  • table a motion to claim excessive costs being unfairly carried due to the unlawful overcrowding of the units for the current billing cycles and if passed notify the unit owners accordingly.
  • calculate and table a motion of past costs not fairly recovered up to the past 36 months and bill the units accordingly
  • a reluctant owner can be interdicted to allow the body corporate to effect the changes by the body corporate's contractor (fairly sourced) and then billed for the cost of rectifying the unit plus legal costs and may even lead to the unit being attached and sold to cover such expenses.

Should the BOT require the building inspector to review the alterations, the local authority may issue the body corporate with an order which could potentially prejudice the interests of the compliant owners as well.

 

The individual owners will have issues lawfully evicting the excess tenants whilst at the same time being charged compliance levies by the body corporate; which is the risk they took in effecting unlawful modifications and overpopulating their units.

 

I trust that the legal information provided is helpful in understanding your position.

Best regards

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC