Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to know what are the steps to be followed when

 

Customer Question

I would like to know what are the steps to be followed when buying out another member's interest in a CC. No written agreement was ever signed, and this was never verbally agreed.

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 366 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 366 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Thank you for using just answer.

 

Non member can be made to sell except by court order or liquidation of the CC.

 

Do you have membership agreement, if so look at the procedure in the agreement.

 

If not , then the procedure is to deliver a written offer. If their are more than 2 members the other members have to approve and consent to the sell of the membership interest.

 

 

Customer replied 366 days and 19 hours ago.

There is no membership agreement in place.

There are currently 3 members, member 1 and 2 would like to buy out member 3.

As part of drafting the written offer, what things would constitute the offer? Is the offer drafted as at a certain date? Would the offer need to include future profit?

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 366 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear Client

 

Normally a valuation is done on the CC by its accountants to come to a value. The value is determined by loan accounts, debtors, creditors and assets. Then a value is placed on the membership interest. The offer will in clude the offer of the lets say 33% at R ..... and to be paid with in 30 days of signature. This is the normal standards signed by the other 2 member either as purchaser or as member consenting to it. THe signature of the Seller is also needed.

 

Picture
Expert:  Bert274 replied 366 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear client

 

Please remember to leave feedback at after accepting my answer. Thank you

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC