Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has been having an affair since December. I found

 
inciteadvisor's Avatar
  • Answered by:inciteadvisor
  • Commercial Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 801
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanx a lot!
Positive
Thank you sincerly for your feedback. I've battled with this for a few months...
Positive
Thx this help a lot
Positive
Excellent professional service although I have been wrong in one instance, money...
Positive
Not exactly what we wanted to hear, but at least we know how to proceed.
Positive
Very helpful and informative.. thank you
Positive
Very satisfied with well explained reply
Positive
Thanks for your help this well at least help me what i must do. I will have to...
Positive
Totally satisfied with the answers and prompt attention.

Customer Question

My husband has been having an affair since December. I found out in February and he asked for a divorce. He moved out last week and is now living with her. We have 2 kids, 13 and 5. We are married ANC without accrual. We agreed that the kids will spend 15 days with me and the balance on a 28 day cycle with him. The kids will come to my new house every afternoon after school, and he will collect them from there. Does this mean I have primary residence? Can I claim the relevant portion of Bond costs, electricity etc from him for maintenance? What else can I claim from him?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
I have sent him a maintenance schedule that I got from the Internet claiming R15k from him. He is offering R7k. His portion to pay is 60% as per average take home pay for the last 6 months. He says his main source of income is commission and it is not guaranteed, even though he has been receiving it for the last 5 years.

Submitted: 403 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied402 days and 22 hours ago.

Welcome, thank you for the opportunity to address your question.

 

To calculate fair and equitable maintenance in such a co-parenting arrangement, parties need to draw up a list of necessary expenses required by the children (as you have done) as must your spouse. Be sure to be able to support every figure with relevant documentary evidence. You do not rent out your children's rooms whilst they are with their father and therefore you need not pro-rate the accommodation expenses according only to days spent there; include the entire month. Also include all accommodation costs, utilities, house maintenance and repair costs, schooling, transport, clothing, vacation, domestic service, baby sitting and reasonable entertainment costs and any current contributions to tertiary schooling policies if applicable.

 

Once you have all the relevant costs that both parties are responsible for then the expenses need to be split in relation to the relative income of each parent to calculate the portion each parent is responsible for.

 

Should the expenses of any parent exceed the amount that parent is responsible for then the difference would be required to be born by the other parent.

 

Example, H earns R60 and W earns R40. W's expenses in regard to the children are R40 and H's expenses R30. Total cost of maintaining the children R70 split in proportion to the relative incomes ie 40% to W and 60% to H. W would be required to contribute R28 of the maintenance and yet is paying R40, therefore H would need to pay W R12 monthly. Similarly H would be required to contribute R42 to maintenance and yet is only responsible for R30 and therefore would need to pay the balance to W.

 

Be aware that in some occasions co-parenting arrangements change, often after maintenance orders are final, to the point that one ex-spouse is supporting the children 90% of the time and yet is not being compensated accordingly in the maintenance order.

 

A maintenance agreement should be as factual and probable as possible as the children are going to have to live on it. A spouse would need to use both his/her earnings and capital to support the children at the standard to which they are accustomed. Do not easily consent to a low counter-offer of a spouse as it means that the living standard and schooling / prospects of the children are similarly reduced.

 

I trust that I have provided you with suffiecient legal information in order to better understand your position.

Best regards,

 

Customer replied402 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you. XXXXX do my budget without any luxiries For myself ( I just include the stuff my kids are used to like dstv), and I excluded any clothing and entertainment, I am left with no money at the end after I include the maintenance as per my calculation. As per your reply this figure will drop now. What must I do? He can afford to pay me as per my calculation.

What else can I claim from him - we are married ANC without accrual. We have been together for 12 years and married for 5 years. He has secured my family with a good standard of living.

He also moved out before any divorce proceedings started and is now living with her. Is there anything I can claim as compensation for that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  inciteadvisor replied402 days and 13 hours ago.

There is a provision in the Divorce Act for the loss of patrimonial benefits for substantial misconduct by one spouse, but unfortunately in your case there is no accrual that would be subject to loss.

 

The accommodation and related expenses of your family have effectively doubled and undoubtedly such increase in costs will impact living standards ultimately. Equally you cannot be required to shoulder maintenance outside of your income and other means and ultimately the size of maintenance may need to be adjusted should your spouse not have any other means from which to support your children eg investments, properties etc. Do not grant leniency just because your spouse earns commission.

 

In circumstances as this, it would be prudent to approach the issue as the primary residence as chances are that it will turn out that way. Treat any counter offer from your spouse as a reduction in the maintenance budget of your children. If there is no agreement the court will and family advocated are quite skilled at arriving at a fair and equitable position.

 

I understand this is not the position that you hoped for, but it is important for you to know this to better understand your prospects.

 

Best regards

Expert TypeCommercial Lawyer
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 801
Answered: 4/12/2012

Experience: B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan