How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 13508
Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently separated from my wife. We are legally married

Resolved Question:

I am currently separated from my wife. We are legally married and I am not sure if we are going to get divorced. We have decided to be separated for a few months and then after that see if we want to work things out. We have a 4month old baby and I am a very involved father. She is now threatening me that she will not allow me to keep the baby over night. Can she legally do this? Is there any legal action I can take to prevent this and be able to take my son for two weekends a month? Thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 1 year ago.

Good day.

Your rights are contained in section 18 and 20 of the Children's Act.

18. Parental responsibilities and rights.—(1) A person may have either full or specific parental responsibilities and rights in respect of a child.
(2) The parental responsibilities and rights that a person may have in respect of a child, include the responsibility and the right—
(a)to care for the child;
(b)to maintain contact with the child;
(c)to act as guardian of the child; and
(d)to contribute to the maintenance of the child.
(3) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), a parent or other person who acts as guardian of a child must—
(a)administer and safeguard the child’s property and property interests;
(b)assist or represent the child in administrative, contractual and other legal matters; or
(c)give or refuse any consent required by law in respect of the child, including—
(i)consent to the child’s marriage;
(ii)consent to the child’s adoption;
(iii)consent to the child’s departure or removal from the Republic;
(iv)consent to the child’s application for a passport; and
(v)consent to the alienation or encumbrance of any immovable property of the child.
(4) Whenever more than one person has guardianship of a child, each one of them is competent, subject to subsection (5), any other law or any order of a competent court to the contrary, to exercise independently and without the consent of the other any right or responsibility arising from such guardianship.
(5) Unless a competent court orders otherwise, the consent of all the persons that have guardianship of a child is necessary in respect of matters set out in subsection (3) (c).

20. Parental responsibilities and rights of married fathers.—The biological father of a child has full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child—
(a)if he is married to the child’s mother; or
(b)if he was married to the child’s mother at—
(i)the time of the child’s conception;
(ii)the time of the child’s birth; or
(iii)any time between the child’s conception and birth.

Where you enforce these rights if the mother is doing something to prevent you from excersizing these rights, you need to go to the offices of the Family Advocate to start the process to get you in front of the Children's Court, if necessary,

WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 13508
Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2012-1-17_10911_170120121123.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    813
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-3-10_81221_IMG000592011111518283.64x64.jpg SA-TOPLAW's Avatar

    SA-TOPLAW

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    93.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    752
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    92.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    41
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience