How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Mike Otis Your Own Question

Mike Otis
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2070
Experience:  B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
39988463
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Mike Otis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hoe werk siekverlof. My kontrak se ek werk van maandag tot

Resolved Question:

hoe werk siekverlof. My kontrak se ek werk van maandag tot vrydag. Kontrak se 42 dae per jaar. Word saterdag en sondag bygetel by die 42 dae. My kontrak se ek kry 21 werksdae word daar ook naweke bygetel en vakansie dae? Baie dankie as jy my asseblief met dit kan help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 2 years ago.
Welcome, and thank you for your question.

Voor ek u vraag antwoord wil ek graag duidelikheid kry oor die soort verlof waarna in u kontrak verwys word.
1. Is u permanent in diens, of 'n tydelike werker?
2. Waarvoor kry u 42 dae en waarvoor kry u 21 dae?
3. Se die kontrak "werksdae" of net "dae"?

Die uwe,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ja werk al 17 jaar vir dieselfde plek. permanent. my kontrak se ook van maandag tot vrydag weeksdae

Ek kry 42 dae siekverlof. 21werksdae verlof.

Expert:  Mike Otis replied 2 years ago.
The minimum requirements set in the Basic Conditions of Employment Act for leave and sick leave are the following.
  • employees are entitled to paid annual leave of 21 consecutive days (including weekends) per year or 1 day of leave for every 17 days worked (or 1 hour for every 17 hours),
  • paid sick leave of 30 days over a 3 year cycle. For sick leave, employees may be required to provide proof of incapacity, for example a doctor's note.
  • Female employees are entitled to four months unpaid maternity leave.

The above in only the minimum standard. If the employee is entitled to more leave in terms of their employment contract, then the employment contract will be applicable. If your contract gives you 21 workdays leave, that would mean that you are entitled to 21 workdays, which excludes weekends.

 

As for sick leave, if you are entitled to 42 days per year, that would also exceed the minimum set in the Act, but since it refers only to "days", it would include weekends and public holidays.

 

Yours faithfully,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dit was nie wat ek gevra het nie. Ek het gese wat op my kontrak staan en nie gevra wat se die wet op ander dae nie. Ek ook gevra wat van vakansie dae as ek 21 werksdae verlof het Ek moet asseblief daarop 'n antwoord kry. Dit is vir my baie belangrik. As ek bevoorbeeld verlof gevat het vanaf 12 Desember 2011 tot 5 Januarie 2012 . Hoeveel dae kan hul van my verlof aftrek met al die vakansie dae tussen in. 42 dae siekverlof. Ek het n'n rugoperasie gehad en is afgeboek vanaf 4 Oktober 2011 tot 5 Desember 2011. Hoeveel dae is dit dan wat ek geneem het.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
lees my antwoord dit sal dalk meer help met my vrae.. Dankie
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 2 years ago.
U kontrak se u kry 21 werksdae verlof. Omdat die kontrak van "werksdae" praat beteken dit dat naweke en vakansiedae nie bygetel word nie. In die voorbeeld wat u noem (12/12/11 - 5/1/12, beide dae ingesluit) is daar 16 werksdae, wat beteken dat u 16 werksdae verlof geneem het. U sal dus 5 (werks)dae verlof oorhe as u geen ander verlof gedurende die jaar geneem het nie.

Wat die siekverlof betref beloop die tydperk vanaf 4 Oktober 2011 to 5 Desember 2011 (beide dae ingesluit) 'n totaal van 45 dae se siekverlof wat u geneem het.

Die uwe,
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2070
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
Mike Otis and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Mag n Maatskappy sy eie wette instel oor siekte verlof as jy n kontrak geteken het. Dat hulle dit kan uitwerk soos hulle wil. Dankie
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 2 years ago.
Ja, 'n werkgewer mag sy eie voorwaardes instel ten opsigte van enige soort verlof, solank dit steeds aan die minimum vereistes van die Wet op Basiese Diensvoorwaardes voldoen. Met ander woorde, die werkgewer se voorwaardes mag meer voordelig wees vir die werknemer as wat die wet vereis, maar dit mag nie minder voordelig wees nie.

Die uwe,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Maar as my kontrak se 21 werksdae kan hulle besluit hulle tel naweke en vakansie dae by? Hulle het dit nou na 16 jaar verander sonder om my kontrak te verander en tel naweke en vakansie dae by.Jy het my siekverlof op 45 dae uitgewerk. hulle tel dit 62 dae Hulle se hulle kan dit so verander. My kontrak lees duidelik dat ek net van Maandag tot Vrydag werk. 5dae 'n week. Jammer dat ek so baie vra maar wil graag sekerheid hê. Baie dankie.

Expert:  Mike Otis replied 2 years ago.
Nee, jou werkgewer is verkeerd in beide gevalle. Hulle mag nie jou diensvoorwaardes eensydiglik verander nie. As hulle weier om dit reg te stel kan jy 'n dispuut verwys na die CCMA.

Die uwe,
Mike Otis, Legal Advisor
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2070
Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.
Mike Otis and 2 other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your valued support. Thank you also for accepting my answer. I trust that your matter has been resolved or is in the process of being resolved.

Should you encounter any further problems, either with the above or any future matters, please do not hesitate to contact me with your questions by clicking on my profile link, which you will find at the end of this message, or at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-mikeotis/.

Yours faithfully,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience