How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14938
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a process of a divorce. The summons were served more

Resolved Question:

I am in a process of a divorce. The summons were served more than a year ago. My husband never responded until now when we were about to set the matter down. What should I expect? What about the time he was given to respond?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Good day.

In other words, he did not defend the matter?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He did not defend the matter all along. The 30 days to file notice to defend and defent the matter expired a year ago. His lawyers say they will find papers to defend the matter. We have not received the papers yet. The summons include the forfeiture clause.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Which court did you use? High Court or Regional Court?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
High court
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We used the high court.

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Just to confirm. Summons was issued and served. No court pleadings has been received by your husband ever since?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Please explain what you mean by "court pleadings". Summons were issued and served. He did not file to defend the matter, the family advocate got involved and did an investigation and issued a report. Then the matter was about to be set down when his lawyers came to say the matter will be defended. We still have not received the papers from his lawyers.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

Are you represented?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I am
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Then why aren't your attorneys setting the matter down again?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure? They told me that they need to give him a five days notice that the matter will be set down then if he doesn't respond then proceed to set it down. What will happen if and when his lawyers file papers to defend? Will the court consider the fact that he responds more than a year later?
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

That sounds like a Notice of Bar, which would suggest that he entered an appearance to defend. A notice of bar is a notice to call upon him to plea.

 

If he has entered an appearance to defend, it would mean that the matter will now proceed to trial, unless you are able to settle the matter.

 

The court does not care when a notice of intention has been filed, only that it is done before the court makes a default judgment.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Who gives a notice of bar?
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Normally the Plaintiff, to force the Defendant to plead. A Defendant will file it if he has lodged a counter claim and the Plaintiff has not pleaded yet.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This means that he would first need to file his defence, then I need to respond before he can file it as the defendant
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

If by defence you mean "plea", then yes. However, if he has filed a notice of intention to defend, but he did not follow it up with a plea within 20 days, you will file a notice of bar and if he does not file a plea within 5 days of receiving the notice of bar, he will be barred from doing so, which means you can set it down. If, however, he does file a plea, then there is a couple more processes to go through before you can set it down.

WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14938
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience