How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14760
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A 3 year cycle sick leave allows for 240 hours or 6 weeks.

Resolved Question:

A 3 year cycle sick leave allows for 240 hours or 6 weeks. One of our staff members(earning above R172000.00 per annum) is in the first year of the new cycle and has already used her entitlement of 80 hours for the first year. She now needs to go for a operation that requires 6 weeks sick leave, are we legally obliged to allow the remainig 4 weeks to be taken in advance. Her 2nd year in the cycle commences in June. The question raised by this staff member is:
Why does the labour law allow for 6 weeks over a 3 year period if the staff are not allowed to take this in full within the first year? According to me should the employer allow this to be done it would be based on company policy. It makes sense that a written agreement should then be entered into which will allow the employer to deduct any sick leave taken in advance as unpaid leave or leave due, should the employee resign within this cycle. Is the employer by law compelled to give the full Sick leave per cycle within the first year?

Your assistance with the above matter will be appreciated.


Kind regards

M van Staden
E-mail :XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

Good day.

Has she worked there more than 6 months?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She started in June 2005

Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
You see, sick leave does not work like that. You have 36 month cycles and you have the amount of sick leave days that you normally would have worked in a six week period in that cycle. So, sick leave cycles run in 36 month cycles, not in 12 month cycles. Let us assume he normally works Monday to Friday, then he will have 30 days sick leave every 36 months.

This he can take consecutively (except in the first six months of the first cycle) if necessary, provided that a medical doctor has booked him off sick. It is not a matter of 10 days every twelve months. It is 30 days every 36 months.

So, if he has sick leave days left in this cycle, he can take them as paid sick leave, consecutively, provided that a doctor has booked him off.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your reply. It is really done in a clear and understandable manner. Another question to be raised relating to the same scenario is this:
Should she take all her sick leave now and resigns in the 2nd year of the cycle
are we permitted to take the excess sick leave granted as paid leave/unpaid leave?
How many sick leave days is she entitled to should she resign/retire within the first six months of a new 3 year cycle.

Thank you
Tilla
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

1. No, because there are no excess leave. She is entitled to 30 days (as per the example) within that period. It is different from annual leave where the act makes provision for an agreement between employer and employee that one day leave accrues for every 17 days worked. There is no such allocation for sick leave in the BCEA. In other words: where it is possible to calculate excess annual leave, it is not possible, because of the wording of the act, to calculate excess sick leave, which leads to the conclusion that there is no such thing as excess sick leave.

2. The Act states that, in the first six months of your very first sick leave cycle, you get one day for every 26 days worked. This is only applicable in your first six months of employment. In other words, for this employee, this clause would have lapsed in November 20005. In July 2008, the second sick leave cycle would have started and she would have had 30 days from 1 July 2008 until 1 August 2011. On 1 August 2011, she would have received 30 days for the third cycle, without the allocation of one day for every 26 days being applicable.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What are the provisions of the act that do not apply to this employee because of earning above the R172000 p.a. threshold as opposed to an employee who earns less than the threshold?
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
Overtime. Where en employee earns over the threshold, the sections in the Act dealing with overtime is not applicable to them.
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14760
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I really must congratulate you with the manner this query was dealt with. Thanks for all your help. This whole problem would have been dealt with in the wrong way if I did'nt happen to find you on the Internet. Thanks again and keep the good work up. Should I run into a problem again I will most certainly make use of your service.

Kind regards

Tilla
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
It is only my pleasure.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience