Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I HAVE A GARDEN GUY HELPING ME OUT FOR THE PAST 6 YEARS. WE

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6606
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

I HAVE A GARDEN GUY HELPING ME OUT FOR THE PAST 6 YEARS.
WE NEVER HAD A CONTRACT EXCEPT FOR VERBAL AND HE NEVER CLOCKED IN OR OUT.
THE AGREEMENT WAS THAT HE WILL WORK ON THURSDAYS FROM 7 TO 4 AND HAVE 2 TEA BREAKS AND 1 LUNCH TIME. I NEW HE AND THE LADY IN THE HOUSE NEVER REALLY STICKED TO THE HOURS BUT NEVER COMPLAINT ABOUT IT.
IN THE BEGINNING OF THIS YEAR HE GOT A FULL TIME JOB AT A COMPANY AND ASKED IF HE COULD COME ON SUNDAYS. HE STARTED MOST OF THE TIMES ONLY AT 8H30 AND THEN LEFT BETWEEN 2-3. I ALWAYS TOOK HE TO THE VEREENIGING TAXI DEPO. HE NEVER COME TO WORK ON SUNDAYS MORE THAN TWICE A MONTH AND SOMETIMES ONLY 1 IF I WAS LUCKY. SEVERAL TIMES I HAVE TOLD HIM THAT THE GARDEN CANT BE WITHOUT A REGURLAR WORKER. AND SEVERAL TIMES I TOLD HIM NOT TO SKIP THE JOB . WITH SUMMER AND RAIN THE GARDEN NEEDS SOMEONE FULL TIME. ALWAYS HE PROMISED JUST NOT TO ROCK UP NEXT WEEK. ABOUT 3 WEEKS AGO I COMPLAINED TO A CO-WORKER ABOUT THE SITUATION AND HE OFFERED I USE ONE OF OUR WORKERS. THIS GUY HELPED ME THE SATURDAY AND THAT SUNDAY MY GUY ROCKED UP FOR WORK. THERE WAS NOTHING FOR HIM TO DO BUT STILL I PAID HIM HIS DAILY FEE AND TOLD HIM TO DO ODDS AND ENDS AROUND THE HOUSE. THEN 2 WEEKS AFTER THAT HE SENT ME AN SMS SAYING I MUST GET HIS UIF MONEY READY FOR COLLECTION AND SINCE THEN HIS BEEN HARRASING ME. WHAT AM I TO DO. HE ALSO BORROWE ABOUT R3000.00 RAND WHICH HE SIGNED FOR AND NEVER PAID BACK A SENT OF IT.
PLEASE HELP ME - I WAS ALWAYS JUST GOOD TO HIM. HE SUGGESTED THE WORK ON SUNDAYS AND I AGREED TO IT BECAUSE I REALIZED THAT HE NEEDS MONEY IN THE MIDDLE OF THE MONTH.

 

Optional Information:
Province: GAUTENG

Already Tried:
I ONLY TOLD HIM THAT OUR CONTRACT (VERBAL) WAS THAT HE MUST WORK ON THURSDAYS AND THAT THE WORK ON THOSE GROUNDS ARE STILL AVAILABLE. THAT I WAS NOT THE ONE CHANGING OR NOT COMING TO WORK

Submitted: 514 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 514 days and 1 hours ago.

Good day.


This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Did he work less than 24 hours per month?

Customer replied 514 days ago.

AT THE BEGGINING IT WAS ONCE A WEEK FROM 7 TO 4 (SUPPOSE TO BE)

BUT SINCE THE BEGGINING OF THIS YEAR ABOUT FEB / MARCH IT WAS SUPPOSE TO BE EVERY SUNDAY (HIS RULING) BUT THAT NEVER HAPPEND MOSTLY IT WAS ONLY ONCE A MONTH OR MAYBE MAYBE TWICE A MONTH SO NO .

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 513 days and 22 hours ago.

Let me put it differently: Was he required to work more than 24 hours per month?

Customer replied 513 days and 7 hours ago.

REQUIRED HE WAS SUPPOSED TO WORK FROM 7-4

NEVER DID

AM I WRONG IF I SAY THAT MY CONTRACT WITH HIM ENDED WHEN HE STOPPED COMING TO WORK ON THE AGREED THURSDAYS.

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 513 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes you are and this is by agreement. In other words, he basically resigned on that contract and entered into a new agreement with you that he will work Sundays.

So, in terms of this new agreement, was he still required to work 7 - 4 every Sunday of the month?

Customer replied 513 days and 6 hours ago.

NO - START 8H30 TO ABOUT 2

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 513 days and 6 hours ago.

Final question: Did he resign from this Sunday employment as well?

Customer replied 510 days and 5 hours ago.

NO HE NEVER RESIGNED - JUST COME WHEN EVER HE WANTS

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 510 days and 5 hours ago.

According to my calculations, he does not work 24 hours per month on average. Or better put, he is not required (at his own insistence it would seem) to work more than 24 hours per month. The Basic Conditions of Employment Act is therefore not applicable to him and also not the UIF Act.

It would seem as if the Labour Relations Act might still be applicable and if you want to dismiss him, you would still have to follow a disciplinary procedure.

Customer replied 510 days and 3 hours ago.

thanks - so if he doesnt come to work on sunday coming can I sent him an sms as 'n written waring - and how many warings before dismissal?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 510 days ago.

There is no set amount of warnings before you can dismiss. If this is a regular thing and it is clear that the written warning is not sufficient, then you can dismiss.

If you give him a warning, you must give him a time within which to explain why the warning should not be upheld. If he can offer a reasonable and truthful explanation, then you must consider retracting the warning.

If you want to dismiss, the procedure is a bit different.

The South Africa Labour Legislation require that, before you can dismiss an employee, it must be for a fair reason, following a fair procedure. The Department of Labour has issued a Code of Good Practice which stipulate the minimum requirements for fair procedure and a list of fair reasons. This can be accessed at http://www.workinsolutions.co.za/downloads/Code%20of%20Good%20Practice%20-%20Dismissal.pdf

Basically, with regard to fair procedure, it normally entails a disciplinary hearing. In order to conduct a disciplinary hearing, you would have to give the employee notice of such a hearing. The notice must contain the following information:

1. The date, place and time of the hearing.
2. The charge against the employee
3. The employees rights, which would include:
• The right to present evidence.
• The right to present witnesses
• The right to cross examine the witnesses of the employer and the evidence of the employer
• The right to be represented by a co-worker or a union representative

At the hearing itself, the best practice would be to get an expert in to assist you, preferably someone impartial, however, if the cost of this is an issue to you, then you can ask someone to chair your disciplinary hearing, however, it is imperative that such a person exercises his judgment impartially.

A hearing will normally follow the same procedure as a trial at court, just a lot more formal. The employer will be given an opportunity to prove the charge and the employee will be given an opportunity to state his/her side of the story. Both employer and employee are allowed to cross-examine each other's versions as well as the versions of each of the witnesses.

Once the presiding officer has come to a decision, the employer and employee has to be informed of the decision in writing.

It is imperative that the employer as well as the chairperson take detailed notes of the proceedings and to store this for at least a year.

Note that this is not the only procedure, but this is the most appropriate procedure in most instances. The Act does allow for an even more informal procedure, where the employer both chair the hearing and act as prosecutor, however, this should only be employed where the issues are not complex.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6606
Answered: 12/5/2011

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan