How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14832
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At what age can a child decide to live with either mother or

Resolved Question:

Our daughter turns 15 in May. Since August 2010 she is living with me. Before with her mother. Only then joint custody was agreed on. At what age can a child decide to live with either mother or father if joint custody is prevailing? Her mother now is trying to revoke my right of custody by SA court.

 Is South African law applicable at all if whole family is from Europe but living in SA since many years on basis of a residence permit? All of us are Austrian citizens.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

Good day.

The Children's Act is applicable to all children and, by implication, parents living in South Africa, so, yes, the principles in that Act will be applicable to your situation.

 

The Children's Act does not set a specific age at which a child must be heard. The section in the act referring to child participation is section 10 and it reads as follows:

 

10. Child participation.—Every child that is of such an age, maturity and stage of development as to be able to participate in any matter concerning that child has the right to participate in an appropriate way and views expressed by the child must be given due consideration.

I would argue that a 15 year old would fit the description.

 

Just note that the best interest of the child principle is still applicable and the choice of the child will merely be one of the factors that the court will take into consideration when making a decision on custody. It may or may not be the deciding factor, depending on the other facts and on the Magistrate/Judge who needs to make a call on this. In most cases where the child is this old, however, it will be a pretty big weight on your side of the scale.

 

The fact that she has been living with you for quite some time will also count in your favour. Our courts do not like to disrupt the routine and lives of the children under its jurisdiction.

 





WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14832
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No due to some circumstances I got knowledge that my ex-wife suffers from a mental dissorder. Most likely she´s bi-polar. She´s denieing it and as far as I know does not receive treatment.

If I would step forward and claim that she is an unfit parent, would this mental dissorder be enough so succede? If not, what would you suggest would be best to fight her attempt?
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.
I cannot express an opinion on the merits of your case but if anything is going to swing it in your favour, it is going to be the decision of your daughter and the fact that she has been staying with you for a year and half already.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You state yourself beeing a lawyer with competence in family affairs. - Your answer is not even existing...

Will not use this forum anymore and seek professional advice!
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 2 years ago.

I can state the law on this forum and advise you to an extent on the merits, but without a full consultation and having some idea of what the other side is going to say, I cannot give you odds. Doing so would be irresponsible and inaccurate and you would not want that either.

 

I can guarantee you here or even after a full consultation that you will be granted custody, but it will be a hollow guarantee only to please you and that is dishonest.

 

I hope you see it in that light.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience