How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JJ Your Own Question
JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4502
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long should you wait after you have sent the divorce summons

Customer Question

how long should you wait after you have sent the divorce summons to your partner?
if your partner does not want to sign the settlement agreement how long the whole divorce process can take?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 5 years ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

 

Has the summons been served on him as yet? How are you married?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

the summons are not sent yet because he promised to sign the settlement papers and we are married in community of property.

Expert:  JJ replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

As he is not within the same jurisdiction as you are, you will have to wait 20 days for him to file a notice to defend the matter. If the settlement agreement has been signed, it can take another month before it is finalised. Uncontested this can take two months, three months maximum.

 

However, if contested it can really take 2 and up to 5 years. If he does not want to settle he can really drag this process out and really give you the run around. It is therefore important you get him to sign a settlement agreement, otherwise you will be married for another while still.

 

Regards

 

Johann

JJ and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
is the 20days include or exclude the saturday and sundays?
Expert:  JJ replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

It includes these days.

 

Regards

 

Johann