Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

affordabillity test is she entiteld on me paying her an allowance

 
PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar
  • Answered by:PHINEAS MOTAUNG
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 113
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Phineas advice has been prompt and efficient. Further questions have also been...
Positive
back to mantance court prosecutor to tell her that she can prosecute LOL why ...
Positive
I was looking for figures.
Positive
I am actually satisfied with answer and wiil definately use your advice.
Positive
Thank you very much. It is excellent to be South African.
Positive
THANK YOU SO MUCH
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

affordabillity test?
is she entiteld on me paying her an allowance we are both teachers working for goverment

 

Optional Information:
Province: gauteng RSA

Submitted: 703 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 133
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 702 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

 

Are you getting divorced? How are you married?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Customer replied 701 days and 7 hours ago.

in community. i was divorced without me knowing it

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 700 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi

 

 

Just explain: How did it happen that you don't know about it? Did you have a lawyer? Have you ever received notice of the trial date?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Customer replied 700 days and 14 hours ago.

never i heard about that 2 months after i was already divorced.
On 2nd courtdate she told me the night before the hearing.
I didnt believe anything because i didnt reveive anything or signd for anything

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PHINEAS MOTAUNG replied 700 days and 14 hours ago.

The person is only entitled to allowance or maintenance if he or she is unable to provide for herself and you were maintaining her during the subsistence of marriage. If she can provide for herself she is not entitled to allowance as she is also earning unless in your antenuptial contract you have provided a clause that maintenance will survive dissolution of marriage.

 

Regards,

 

Phineas Motaung.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 113
Answered: 6/1/2011

Experience: BACHELOR OF LAWS

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan