Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I,m renting business property in agreement is nothing referring

 
PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar
  • Answered by:PHINEAS MOTAUNG
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 113
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Phineas advice has been prompt and efficient. Further questions have also been...
Positive
back to mantance court prosecutor to tell her that she can prosecute LOL why ...
Positive
I was looking for figures.
Positive
I am actually satisfied with answer and wiil definately use your advice.
Positive
Thank you very much. It is excellent to be South African.
Positive
THANK YOU SO MUCH
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

I,m renting business property in agreement is nothing referring to cancelation of agrrement.
In this moment due to economical impact we can,t afford current rent therfore we need to move to smaller property.
How customer protection act can free me from this hostage sytuation?

Submitted: 697 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 697 days and 8 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

Is the lease for a fixed term?

Do you do business as a CC or PTY Ltd?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PHINEAS MOTAUNG replied 697 days and 8 hours ago.

In terms of the law of contract, you can cancel the contract on good cause by giving a reasonable period to the other party. Two months would be reasonable notice in my view. The good cause shown will your economic hardship or unaffordability which was not foreseen at the time of concluding the agreement.

 

Please accept my answer.

 

Regards,

 

Phineas Motaung.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 113
Answered: 5/19/2011

Experience: BACHELOR OF LAWS

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 697 days and 8 hours ago.

Lease is for fix term

We are cc

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 697 days and 4 hours ago.

1. You cannot cancel a fixed term agreement before the end of the term. If you do, they can still hold you liable for the full term of the fixed term agreement, unless they allow other tenants into the property, since then they cannot comply with the contract themselves anymore.

2. The Consumer Protection Act does make provision for an early termination, however, not if you are a legal entity. Section 14(1) (the section dealing with early termination) specifically state that the section does not apply to legal entities.

3. In this instance, South African law state that you may only cancel the agreement before the fixed term terminates by agreement or if there is a breach. In my opinion, your best option would be to find alternative tenants and get them to take over the lease agreement. The landlord may, in those circumstances, allow the contract to be canceled.

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
262 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC