How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WCLawyer Your Own Question

WCLawyer
WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14870
Experience:  L.LB (UOVS)
32244620
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
WCLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long do I have to pay maintenance to my biological child

Resolved Question:

How long do I have to pay maintenance to my biological child? He is 18 years of age and has matriculated last year. We do not have a relationship, I have not had contact with him for 7 years. His mother and I were not married. I am asking this in view of the fact that he wants to study at university and is demanding that I have to pay for it? Can you advise me on my obligations and will I be liable for his tuition etc..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Good day.

The Law states that you, as the biological parent of the child and provided he has not been adopted by the mother's current husband, provide maintenance for the child until such time as he can financially look after himself and becomes self sufficient. There is, unfortunately, no set age within which this obligation ends.

It is worth it to note at this stage that this obligation rests on both parents, proportional to their means. What this basically means in practice is that the party with the biggest salary will pay the most maintenance, but the obligation rests on both parents.

This obligation is on you whether you have a relationship with him or not and this would include his tuition fees. If, however, you can show to the Maintenance Court that you cannot afford these fees, not for lack of trying, they will not order you to pay the Maintenance fees.

With your child turning 18, the situation also changed a bit, in that he now have to represent himself in these maintenance matters and that his mother cannot do it for him anymore. So, if there is no maintenance order that currently orders you to pay for the tuition fees, you are not obliged to pay for the tuition fees, but you will have to continue to pay the amount of maintenance until a maintenance court has set the order aside.

You can apply for the setting aside of this Maintenance Order in the Maintenance Court where the order has been issued. You should ask the Maintenance Officer to assist you in getting this application started.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your answer. I offered to adopt him about 8 or 9 years ago, as his mother has registered on his birth certificate - Father- Unknown. I just want to add that I am approaching 70 years of age - this November, and have been paying maintenance out of my own cognizance. I am not financially as well off as I was in the past, as business is not doing well, and I am near retirement, the maintenance is coming out of my own dwindling resources.
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 3 years ago.

If there is no maintenance order, issued by a Maintenance or other court, you basically only have a theoretical obligation to pay maintenance. The maintenance can only be forced on you once there is a court order.

So, you could, if you want to, stop with paying maintenance and wait for him to sue you for it.

WCLawyer, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 14870
Experience: L.LB (UOVS)
WCLawyer and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 

Related South Africa Law Questions