Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IVE HAVE CLAIM FOR MY PROVIDENT FUND BY ABSA AND DIDNT RECEIVE

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1718
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

I`VE HAVE CLAIM FOR MY PROVIDENT FUND BY ABSA AND DIDN`T RECEIVE THE AMOUNT I SUPPOSE TO GET.WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW?

 

Optional Information:
Province: WESTERN CAPE

Already Tried:
I`VE TRIED TO CONTACT THEM SEVERAL TIME EVEN SENT THEM MY ORIGANEL DOCUMENTS FOR THEM, TO CONFIRM TO THEM THAT MY CONTRACT WAS TERMINATED BY THE CAMPENIES. THEY TOLD TME FUNERAL POLIS WAS DEDUCTED AND ADDITIONAL EMPLOYER RISK. I MEAN I DIDNT APPLY FOR FUNERAL POLISE.

Submitted: 722 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 722 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

Please provide me with the full particulars of your situation in order to enable me to assist.

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 721 days and 3 hours ago.

I`ve work for two campanies Tridendent Security campany which i started in 2004 Mei and left in November 2004 .I started working for Sunuku Visual Gaurding in 2005 till 2006 march. Which the campany deducted from the start PF.I was only working 8 month for Sunuku .So I apply for Sunuku Provident while NBC was in charge .Which the claim was legit on 2007 /11/30. so they confirm to me that i cant receceive the claim reason i start working again for Trident Security Campany in 2006 till 2009.So it was a switch over amount of R 2500 IN TO MY TRIDENT PROVIDENT FUND.sO BOTH CAMPANIES HAS TERMINATED MY CONTRUCT.So i apply in 2009 /18/11 for my Provident fund.Which i receive only R6050. It was a shock it was not the money i expected.So what did happen with my switch over amount.

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 720 days and 23 hours ago.

How much, according to your calculations, were you supposed to receive? Did Absa give you detailed statements of how the amount was calculated?

Yours faithfully,

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC