Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was trying to avoid a manhole in the street within the complex

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1726
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

I was trying to avoid a manhole in the street within the complex where I am staying and i hit the wall of one of the houses and badly damaged my car, can i sue the body coporate

 

Optional Information:
Province: North West

Already Tried:
i have reported the accident to the police,

Submitted: 769 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 769 days and 5 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

In order to enable me to assist, kindly provide further information on the following:
1. Was the manhole cover removed?
2. If so, were there any temporary signs or markings to indicate the fact that work is being conducted, etc?
3. How fast were you driving?
4. Was the wall that you hit damaged?

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 769 days and 4 hours ago.

1. No, the cover partly fell in the hole

2. There were no signs

3. I am not sure, but i believe the speed was 30-40 and I lost control whine i was trying to avoid the first house before i turn to the one i hit

4. Yes, badly so

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 769 days and 3 hours ago.

From your description above, it seems that it is not necessarily a case of negligence where the body corporate was conducting maintenance work and failed to secure the area, but rather that the manhole cover was damaged or became faulty or misplaced by other means than the direct actions of the body corporate or its employees.

If this is the case, the question of the body corporate's liability will have to be determined in terms of the body corporate's duty to maintain the common property (similar to a supermarket's duty to keep its floors clean and free from slippery objects or fluids). This duty is not absolute and its extent must be determined based on reasonableness.

To determine whether or not the body corporate will be liable for your damage, on will have to look at the circumstances. If, for example, the manhole cover was dislodged during the course of the previous night and you had your accident early the next morning, it cannot be said that the body corporate was negligent. However, if the manhole cover has been faulty for some time or the body corporate knew about the problem and failed to do anything about it, it could be argued that the body corporate failed in its duty to maintain the common property.

In circumstances where the body corporate negligently failed in its duty to maintain the manhole cover, or at least put up warning signs until it is repaired, you would have a claim against the body corporate for the damage to your vehicle. So would the owner of the property that was damaged.

However, in certain circumstances, if it is found that had contributory negligence (for example driving in excess of the speed limit within the complex or a reasonable speed under the circumstances), a court, if the matter goes that far, may order that the damages be apportioned based on the degree of negligence of each party.

I trust you find the above in order.

Yours faithfully,

Expert TypeLegal Counsel
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 1726
Answered: 3/7/2011

Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC