Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work as a fixed term contractor and get paid hourly by a

 

Customer Question

I work as a fixed term contractor and get paid hourly by a company in an engineering firm
We swipe our cards in and out to gain access into the office,the toilets are situated outide the office so we swipe our cards to use the toilets
They did a check on us and said that I have booked hours being out of the office,I am at the office from 6h40 to 15h15 that is 8,5hrs i have 0,5 hrs lunch so i booked 8hrs,but the firm says that I am only 7hrs physically in the office, which is correct,that means that I spent an hour in total in the toilet
Now they saying I am not allowed to book that toilet time of an hour
Is that allowed of them to say that ?

Submitted: 767 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 767 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

 

You are allowed to go to the toilet, off course. This cannot be correct and they will have to then treat their employees on the same basis. This is a problem by the way contractors are being dealt with and if they want, they can test this in the labour court.

 

There is no caselaw on the point as it is obvious and really a petty issue that should not be.

 

Regards

 

Johann

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC