Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the law in South Africa on recording telephone conversations

 

Customer Question

What is the law in South Africa on recording telephone conversations? In a business where clients give you telephonic instructions it is safer to record the conversations as proof of the clients' requests. Do you have to inform the clients that the conversation is being recorded if you just use it as a back-up to proof what they told you if anyone should have queries?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Freestate

Submitted: 802 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 370
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 802 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

Welcome to Just Answer!! Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you.

 

Is there any reason why you do not want to inform them when they call?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Customer replied 799 days and 5 hours ago.

No, we just don't have a switchboard system that gives the message automatically when someone phones in. As I mentioned before, this is just to cover us if clients give us verbal instructions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 798 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi

 

In South Africa the interception, recording and monitoring of communications is governed by the Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provisions of Communications-Related Information Act, 70 of 2002 ("RICA"). In principle RICA provides that no person may intentionally intercept or attempt to intercept any communication in the course of its transmission in South Africa. This prohibition of interception applies to all persons, private or public.

 

Although it was promulgated in December 2002, RICA only came into effect in September 2005. Being relatively new, there are few cases regarding its application and interpretation having reached the courts.

 

The converstaion will then have to be done on the basis that the person or client is informed that he the dicussion will be recorded for whatever purpose.

 

Regards

 

Johann

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.4 %
Accepts: 3940
Answered: 3/8/2011

Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan