Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I would like to register a Christian Church, who do I contact

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 95.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1718
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

I would like to register a Christian Church, who do I contact and how much will it cost and can you prepare all the documents that i need

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng Pretoria

Already Tried:
Nobody

Submitted: 764 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 764 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

I'm afraid that we cannot prepare or file the application on your behalf. But I'll look into the matter to obtain the necessary details to enable you to take the matter further.

I trust you find the above in order.

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 764 days and 3 hours ago.

 

There is no time indicated when this answer will be ready. I need this information as soon as possible, so that I can start the process I have only a limited time to complete the process. The name for the church was approved in January but I have not been successful in obtyaining the correct information how to go about it that is why I turned to you for legal advice on the matter. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 763 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience.

Often churches believe that they are required to register with the government. This is not the case. Churches were required to register in the past. Some churches may still have certificates of registration issued in terms of these old laws. Today, our constitution protects each individual's freedom of religion, belief, and association. Any group of people may gather together, worship, and practice their faith without informing the government or seeking its permission. However, a church may still choose to apply to one or more government departments in order to be eligible for the specific benefits indicated below.

 

1. Recognition of clergy as marriage officers

The state does not regulate religious marriage ceremonies. However, if a marriage is to be recognised by the state, it must conform to certain rules and must be performed by a licensed marriage officer. A church that wishes to have its clergy licensed as marriage officers must first apply to the Department of Home Affairs on behalf of the applicant(s). Thereafter, individual clergy will be licensed upon successful completion of an examination administered by the Department.

To apply, a church must write a letter to the Department with the names and identity numbers of the individuals who wish to become marriage officers. The letter should also identify the Home Affairs office nearest to each applicant where she or he will sit the examination. A church that has not previously had marriage officers appointed should also include a copy of its constitution.

Send this information to: The Director-General
Department of Home Affairs
Private Bag X114
PRETORIA
0001

 

2. Tax exemption

Until 2001, religious organisations were explicitly exempted from income tax. In 2001, a new tax system came into effect. This offers tax exemption to a generic category of "Public Benefit Organisations" (PBOs). In order to qualify as a PBO, an organisation must:

  • Be a trust, an association or a Section 21 company;
  • Pursue only approved public benefit activities (the list of which includes religious activities) on a non-profit basis and primarily within South Africa;
  • Be of a "public character";
  • Submit to the Commissioner of Revenue a copy of the constitution, or other written instrument under which the organisation has been established and which meets the requirements of section 30 of the Income Tax Act.;
  • Register as an non-profit organisation (NPO) in terms of the Non-Profit Organisations Act, 1997 (unless the Commissioner of Revenue waives this requirement);
  • Comply with any reporting requirements set by the Commissioner of Revenue;
  • Not pay "excessive" remuneration to any employee, office bearer or member; and
  • Stay within limitations on business activities.
Organisations that are approved as tax-exempt PBOs will also be exempt from most other taxes, including donations tax, transfer and estate duties, stamp duty, and the skills development levy. Note, however, that this does not include property rates.

Forms EI 1 and 2 are available from SARS offices or from the SARS web site (see the "Public Benefit Organisations" page in the "Income Tax" section).

 

3. Fundraising

Organisations are no longer required to register with the government or obtain a fundraising number in order to raise funds. However, if you register with the Department of Social Development, you can get a certificate confirming that you are a Non-Profit Organisation.

In order to register, your constitution and financial practices must comply with the rules and standards specified in the Non-Profit Organisations Act (Act 71 of 1997). This includes a duty to report certain information to the Department on an annual basis.

Some people feel that registering gives churches and para-church organisations additional credibility by reassuring potential donors that they adhere to responsible financial policies and have accountable structures. Others argue that there are few benefits to registration.

If you wish to register, contact your local Department of Welfare and Population Development office and ask for a registration form or write to:

    • Directorate for Nonprofit Organisations
      Department of Social Development
      Private Bag X901
      PRETORIA
      0001

The Department can also provide you with a model constitution that includes language consistent with the registration requirements.

For more information on registering as a nonprofit organisation, call the Directorate for Nonprofit Organisations on (XXX) XXX XXXX. Forms and information are also available from the Department's web site.

 

4. Protecting a denominational name

A church may see registration as a way of protecting its name from being used or misused by others. For example, if conflict within a church prompts some members to breakaway, one or both groups may want to establish an exclusive right to continue to use the church's name. Protection of the denominational name can be achieve through registering the name as a trademark at the Companies and Intellectual Property Registration Office (Cipro).

 

I trust you find the above in order.

 

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 762 days and 3 hours ago.

I needed a clear direction how to register a church but the information I received was not what I wanted. It was information that I had already read from another website in South Africa concerning churches

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 760 days and 13 hours ago.

My understanding of the law, as it currently stands, is that it is no longer necessary to register a church before you may begin you ministry. That is what I tried to convey in my answer above. Therefore, you may convene your congregation at any time and you will not be acting unlawfully.

However, if you wish to register your church for a specific purpose, such as having your clergy registered as marriage officers, kindly clarify which type of registration you need advice on in order for me to take the matter further.

Yours faithfully,

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC