Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Need to find out if construction workers will be at risk if

 
Mike Otis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mike Otis
  • Legal Counsel
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1743
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks, very useful information!
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Great feedback with helping me find the right answers!!!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast response which is appreciated!
Positive
BAIE GOED DANKIE
Positive
Concise and definitive answer

Customer Question

Need to find out if construction workers will be at risk if they are transported by a bus company (who received remuneration) to transport them to and from work daily. The individual busses are in possession of transport permits to operate within the boundaries of Gauteng but operate under a contract (with the principal contractor) in the Mpumalanga region. My concern will thus be that if an accident occur will these people be covered under the COID Act or will they be covered under the Road Accident Fund? Is it possible to make use of public transport outside it's jurisdiction? Is there a possibility that the Client can be at risk? The following information is not available; Public Passenger Liability Insurance. The condition under which some of the busses must operate are: "Trips must be between points situated within the province of Gauteng to points with a common destination within the boundaries of the Republic of SA and vice-versa". The other busses got fixed routes within Gauteng. 

 

Optional Information:
Province: Mpumalanga

Already Tried:
I've established a meeting with the License Board of Mpumalanga where the contractor was told to submit certain documentation to become a temporary transport permit with fix routes for the duration of the project. However, it seems the bus owners have reason to believe this ordeal is unnecessary and the principal contractor stick with their decision.

Submitted: 789 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 789 days and 13 hours ago.

Welcome, and thank you for your question.

Both Acts will be applicable. The RAF Act is applicable whenever an accident involving a motor vehicle on a public road occurs. The COID Act will be applicable as injuries sustained while traveling to and from work in transport provided by the employer will count as an injury on duty.

If the employer is properly registered in terms of COIDA, there should be no liability on the part of the employer.

I trust you find the above in order.

Yours faithfully,

Customer replied 789 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm grateful at your response. I just want to make sure I'm not allowing for any legal complications at a later stage. Will it be justifiable for me to say I can allow these busses to continue although it's outside their jurisdiction?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mike Otis replied 789 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, you should be safe. The courts have long held that just because a bus/taxi operator in unlicensed, does not preclude a passenger who was injured from claiming from the RAF.

It seems to me that the onus is on the bus operators to have their operations legitimised, otherwise they might find themselves being taken off the road by the relevant authorities. This might affect you indirectly as it may result in the transport of your workers being interrupted.

Yours faithfully,

Expert TypeLegal Counsel
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 1743
Answered: 3/3/2011

Experience: B.Comm; LL.B; LL.M.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan