Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Please help I had a domestic ladie working for me for

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6739
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

Hi

Please help I had a domestic ladie working for me for 2 weeks living in with me this morning I asked her to watch my two boys so that I could quickly have a shower I went back downstairs and she was talking to my boys in her language (Hence my one little one is a colicky baby) so I told her sjoe this little one can scream and she answered me back I don't need to worry she has put a hex on them to stop screaming, now we are a Christian family and we don't have the same believes. I am very afraid of her now and told her to leave. I also had a problem with her I told her we don't allow strangers on the premises and told her no boyfriends allowed she didn't like the idea and left and she only returned the next morning after I had to phone her numerous times to find out where she is cause we want to lock up I eventually got hold of her and she said she is not coming home she will see me the next day, after I told her she needs to be home on sunday evenings cause our daily routine starts at 6 in the morning and she only got back here at 8. This was the second time she didn't adhere to our request and we found a visitor in her room again. She wants to take me to the ccma we don't have a contract with her and basically I have no information about her

What should we do? (We live in south africa)

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Submitted: 813 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied813 days and 2 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

 

Did you fire her?

Customer replied813 days and 1 hours ago.

We told her she couldn't work for us anymore and we gave her the reason why

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied813 days ago.

Unfortunately, the Labour Relations Act states that if you want to dismiss an employee for misconduct, you have to hold a disciplinary hearing. Since you have not done this, she would be entitled to take you to the CCMA and she will probably win the matter on the basis that she was dismissed procedurally unfair.

 

What will happen now is that there will first be a period of negotiation before the matter will go to arbitration. This is typically where you want to stop this thing. My advice to you is to offer her two months salary and see if she will accept. If you go to arbitration, chances are that she will receive anything from three to six months salary. Especially since you fired her on a protected ground in terms of the Constitution (freedom of religion), which would carry a maximum penalty of two years salary.

Customer replied812 days and 22 hours ago.

but we don't have any contract or any proof that she worked for us

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied812 days and 22 hours ago.

Obviously she would have to prove that she was your employee and a contract would greatly assist her in doing so, but the fact that there is no contract does not mean that she is not an employee.

 

If you entered into an agreement with her in which she will do work for you at a certain salary or wage, you and her are in an employer/employee relationship.

 

The only exception is if she normally work less than 24hours for you. So, if you agreed between the two of you that she will work less than 24 hours per month for you, then you are off the hook.

 

To be honest, the fact that there was no contract is a transgression in terms of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act and would hurt rather than help.

Customer replied811 days and 20 hours ago.

aarrgggg that's crap, if she only logs a case with the ccma within two weeks will the case carry on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied811 days and 17 hours ago.

She has 30 days from the date of the dismissal to lodge the dispute. If, however, the claim is lodged after 30 days, the CCMA may still allow the dispute to continue if she can show that her claim has been lodged late due to no fault of hers.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6739
Answered: 3/3/2011

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan