Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Asses thewhat is stated hereunder and advise DO I HAVE A CASE

 
WCLawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:WCLawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6553
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you i dont mind paying for good advice
Positive
complete and helpful answer
Positive
Thanks for a helpfull answer
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer
Positive
thank you for answering me, but I have more questions... can they sue me for my...
Positive
Very helpful and answered the question asked. I would welcome assistance from...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much for the help, now I am armed with the right answer.

Customer Question

Asses thewhat is stated hereunder and advise DO I HAVE A CASE
1. In November 2007, I took a second bond on my house to purchase a farm.
2. The bank in question failed to observe the National Credit Act and granted me a 100 % loan for R 1,300,000
3. I had my own business at the time and had a net income of R 30,000 per month, however the auditor issued a letter stating that my income was R 45000
4. In Repayment amount was around R 24000.00 per month
5. The Farm was bought into a property trust and the bank furthered an amount of R 1,100,000 as operating capital with the Farm as collateral and I had to stand personal surety as well, this based on a business plan alone.
6. On 09 October 2008, I practically lost my source of income due to a serious problem between me and my erstwhile partner, that resulted therein that I sold my 40 % share in my business
7. During the first quarter of 2010 a writ of execution was granted against me and the Property Trust trust due thereto that we could not make the payments any further.
8. The Bank then approached me and said that If I work with them then they will write of the difference of what I owe (that was R 4,000,000 at the time of the auction inclusive of all interests)and what the properties are sold for, Obviously I agreed;
9. On 19 October 2010 my house and farm was sold on public auction
a. The house valued at R 2,600,000 was sold for R 1,500,000: and
b. The Farm valued at R 2,500,00 was sold for R 1,000,000
10. In the meantime in March 2010, the bank informed me that the Title deeds are lost and that I was required to sign a Reg 68 application for the lost title deeds, which I refused to do.
11. Now the Transferring attorneys require me to sign a Reg 68 application for the lost title deeds, that indicate that the Title deeds are still gone.

I am of the view that the bank failed to observe the National Credit act and that I have recourse against them

Regards

Johan van Loggerenberg XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Province: Eastern Cape

Already Tried:
The First Enquiry today

Submitted: 777 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 776 days and 11 hours ago.

Good day.

This is an info request to assist you better. Please continue on this thread.

 

On whose instruction did the auditor issue the declaration that you earn an amount of R 45 000 per month?

Customer replied 776 days and 10 hours ago.

The Auditor was our auditor when I still had my Company, The Bank required a proof of earnings and he provided a letter stating R 45000 per month whereas I earned R 30000 net

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WCLawyer replied 776 days and 8 hours ago.

The Act says that the Bank can install their own measures etc but, if it is clear that the consumer cannot afford the credit or is likely to fall into financial difficulty if the credit is extended, then a court can decide that the credit was provided recklessly.

 

The bank will have to get the information from you. The bank is under no obligation to go out of it's way to verify the information, so, if your auditor issues a statement that you earn R 45k, then the bank is under no obligation to scrutinize your financial statements and can take this letter from the auditor as verification of the fact that you provided to them.

 

So, what I am saying is that, if you, or your agent, gave false or incorrect information to the bank, whether intentionally or not and, on the face of that information, you can afford the credit and the bank then extends the credit to you, there is no case to be made for reckless credit.

 

If, however, even on the false or incorrect information, it is clear that you still cannot afford the credit, then a case for reckless credit can still be made.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 6553
Answered: 3/2/2011

Experience: L.LB, Civil and criminal litigation, contracts, labour and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC