How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JJ Your Own Question
JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4502
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like inquire about the law on child immunisations in

Resolved Question:

I would like inquire about the law on child immunisations in South Africa. Do you have to immunize or is it up to the parent? If so how does a parent stand legally if he/she does not immunise?
If consent was given in the hospital for immunisation, does that consent extend to all the immunisations or only for the first immunisation.
Can not immunising be seen as child abuse or parent discretion?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 6 years ago.

Good day

 

The national department of health has implemented the Expanded Programme on Immunisation in South Africa (EPI(SA)) as one of the cornerstones of its health care policy. The country follows the World Health Organisation's recommended immunisation schedule, where infants are routinely vaccinated against nine major childhood diseases including tuberculosis, diphtheria, tetanus, pertussis, poliomyelitis.

 

The only requirement that is currently mandatory in South Africa is proof of immunisation against yellow fever for any person that enters the country from a country that is deemed by the WHO as a country where yellow fever transmission is

present.

  • Compulsory vaccination can also be enforced where there is a threat to public health.

It should not be seen as child abuse and is in discretion of the parent.

 

 

 

Regards

 

Johann

JJ and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related South Africa Law Questions