Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband left me six months ago by his choice, not mine.

 
Emil's Avatar
  • Answered by:Emil
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 33
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks - positve efficient quick
Positive
THANK YOU
Positive
Emil has answered all the questions that I have had and more! What a wonderful,...
Positive
BAIE DANKIE EK IS GLAD NIE SPYT EK HET BY JULLE AANGESLUIT NIE.
Positive
Quick response the answers were spot on what I was looking for. Can highly...
Positive
Worth every cent. THANKS
Positive
Thank you Emil. It was very helpful to be able to access expertise online...
Positive
The advice has helped me feel more confdent about my plight. Thanks

Customer Question

My husband left me six months ago by his choice, not mine. I have been wanting him to come back but he wants to get divorced. He says he doesn't need me to consent to the divorce, he can just go ahead and do it. I just want to confirm that is not the case. I also want to know how I can prevent him from emptying his bank accounts before a financial settlement is agreed to? I noticed he has paid a lump sum of R60,000.00 out of an account which makes me nervous...

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 929 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 186
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Emil replied929 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi There, I presume your husband has not yet seen a lawyer who has issued a divorce summons?

 

Don't worry one cannot get divorced without the other party knowing and you will have an opportunity to contest the divorce.Once summons is issued (by the plaintiff, who will probably be your husband unless you sue first) it will have to be served on the defendant .The defendant will have 2 weeks to serve a notice of intention to defend.Thereafter you (defendant) will have an opportunity to plead on the plaintiffs particulars and to institute a counterclaim.Once the divorce summons is issued you can apply to the court for interim relieve pertaining to maintenance, costs and children.If you choose not to defend the matter your husband can get divorced on the terms stated in his summons/particulars of claim.

 

If you are married out of community of property, your husband is entitled to do with his money as he likes, but you may bring a court application preventing him from getting rid of his assets if it may negatively impact on your position (usually in the case of marriages in community of property)

Customer replied929 days and 16 hours ago.

We are married with an antinuptual contract with the accrual system. We started with nothing but have accumulated some wealth during our 15 year marriage. He is a professional and I am a housewife. Legally as far as I know I am entitled to half of the assets, but am worried about him 'hiding' assets with his very large family. Is he allowed to do that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Emil replied929 days and 15 hours ago.

No you are not entitled to half his assets.In the ANC it should be stated what the value of you and your husbands assets were at the time of marriage.These values are then adjusted for inflation.It is then determined how much the value of your husband's accrual is and how much the value of your accrual is.The party with lessor accrual is then entitled to half of the difference in the accrual.

 

Hypothetical: 1995 husbands assests: 1mil

your assets 0,5 mil

 

2010 husband 3 mil

your assets 0,6 mil

 

husbands accrual 2 mil, your accrual 0,1. 2-0.1 = 1,9......50% of 1,9 is 0,95.

 

In this case you would get little bit less than a 1/3......

 

As I've said you can bring an application preventing him from hiding his assets.Since you were a housewife for so long you would be entitled to maintenance as well.Even though you are married out of community of property with accrual the 2 of you may agree on a different outcome.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 33
Answered: 11/1/2010

Experience: BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
144 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan