How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JJ Your Own Question

JJ
JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience:  Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
18691375
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JJ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When is a PDP or PrdP licence required. I have CC Company with

Resolved Question:

When is a PDP or PrdP licence required. I have CC Company with a 1 ton bakkie transporting my own construction materials to sites for installation with 3 to 4 workers, my driver has been given a ticket for R200 not having a PrdP, is this correct. Can you advise?

Thanking you,
Regards,
Bob Hickman XXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JJ replied 4 years ago.

Good day Bob

 

The National Road Traffic Act stipulates that the following drivers should have a PDP:

 

a) a = 4 && typeof(BSPSPopupOnMouseOver) == 'function') BSPSPopupOnMouseOver(event);">goods vehicle, the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms;

b) a breakdown vehicle;

c) a bus;

d) a = 4 && typeof(BSPSPopupOnMouseOver) == 'function') BSPSPopupOnMouseOver(event);">mini-bus -

i) the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms; or

ii) which is designed or adapted for the conveyance of 12 or more persons, including the driver;

e) a motor vehicle used for the conveyance of persons for reward;

f) a vehicle carrying dangerous goods the gross vehicle mass of which exceeds 3 500 kilograms or a vehicle to which standard specification SABS 1398 "Road tank vehicles for petroleum-based flammable liquids" or standard specification SABS 1518: "Transportation of dangerous goods - design requirements for road tankers" apply; and

g) a motor vehicle conveying 12 or more persons including the driver.

 

The only reason I can see why you would need a PDP is if a vehicle driven exceeding 3500kg. If so, all who will be driving the vehicle will have to apply.

 

Regards

 

Johann

Expert:  JJ replied 4 years ago.

Hi

 

Any further questions?

 

Regards

 

Johann

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Johan,

 

Thanks for your reply, dose this apply to a PrdP licence as was written the ticket & what is the difference. Lastly can I send a copy of your reply to the traffic dept with the summonds.

 

Thanks,

Regards

Bob

Expert:  JJ replied 4 years ago.

Hi Bob

 

The PrdP basically replaced the PDP and just expanded on the responsibilities of drivers to be qualified. The legislation has actually not changed and still deal with the PDP!!

 

They tried to incorporate the conveyance of dangerous goods on vehicles and has been vaguely done in terms of legislation. However, I think that you will be able to argue that this Regulation as quoted above is not applicable to you or your business and the fine should be squashed!! You can do this under your own name by referring a letter to the local authority and see what their response is. I think technically you can get away, just depending on how much time you want to spend on this!!

 

Regards

 

Johann

 

JJ, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 4437
Experience: Admitted Attorney 17 years experience
JJ and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience