Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My stephfather is arrested for sexually abusing my sister who

 

Customer Question

My stephfather is arrested for sexually abusing my sister who is mentally disabled and also for video taping her in the bathroom and the producing of porn. He is currently out on bail. My mother later withdrawn the case and is seeing my stephfather again and they're planning to move back in the house together. But the thing is I've quit my previous job and gave up my appartment to support my mother and sister. I'm 2 months in this new town and hardly know anyone. My mother then threatened me to move out of the house, so that my stephfather can come back into the house (which are on both their names). Then the magistrate decided today that I must be out of the house by 21/06/2010! And while I've got a protection order that was granted by the origanal magistrate, that my mother may not threaten or refuse me from staying in the house. I feel that there is too much corruption and minipulation going on at the Lydenburg court. I'm a state witness and can't afford a laywer. Can they do this?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Mpumalanga

Already Tried:
Everything in my power! I've been struggling with the police, social workers, phsycologists, the court, the state prossecutor. At one time I felt so helpless that I've send e-mails to Huisgenoot, Beeld and almost Carte Blanche. I've recently contacted Childline, because I feel my sister is still not a place of safety.

Submitted: 1053 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 247
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JJ replied 1053 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi There

 

Please advise whether your sister, who was abused, is still staying with your mother?

 

Regards

 

Johann

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan