Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son is studying his B.Com(LLB) through UNISA. His went

 
CaseLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:CaseLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 832
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much. Best regards
Positive
Thanks for the advice - well explained
Positive
Thank you, your feedback is appreciated
Positive
Thank you very much for the quick response and very helpful advice. I'll...
Positive
Very happy with answer provided
Positive
Thank you for the expert advise. I will make my offer to the bank as discussed...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thanks. I now know the way forward
Positive
Acceptable advice for my next steps to take
Positive
thank you for your fast response, i think i just might go to court.

Customer Question

My son is studying his B.Com(LLB) through UNISA.   His went through a difficult time with his marriage had severe depression and completely lost contol of himself and comitted fraud at the restaurant where he was working. He tried to commit suicide 2X and lost everything that he owned. He will be sentenced soon to serve some time in prison. He is also now divorced and plan to start a whole new life when he is released. He has learnt his lesson and will never do something like that again.

We as parents are now concerned that he will not be able to use his degree once he has finished studying because of his jail sentence and may have to study something else.

Is it possible to give us some advice as we will have to pay for him to finish his studies while in jail.

Will he be allowed by law to work as a consultant or have his own practise when he is finished with his studies?

 

Optional Information:
Province: KZN

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1118 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 123
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 1118 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi there,

We as parents are now concerned that he will not be able to use his degree once he has finished studying because of his jail sentence and may have to study something else.

His jail sentence will have no impact on his continued studies in order to obtain his LLB degree, but it does not end there.

In order to be admitted as an attorney of the High Court in South Africa you need to prove that you are a "fit and proper" person who should be admitted as an attorney.

Having been found guilty of committing fraud, and having served jail time as a result of this will be a difficult hurdle to overcome. But not impossible.

You could argue that he was at a very bad point in his life, he leaned from his actions, he served his sentence, and nevertheless continued his studies. He has turned over a new leaf, etc, etc...

I don't think that it will necessarily be a complete bar to joining the legal profession.

If he is NOT admitted as an attorney, he can always work as a legal consultant! That will not be a problem, but a potential employer might question his previous conviction!!!

I would suggest that he continues his studies and makes the best that he can do in life and studies. His hard work will be rewarded!

Good luck, thank you for your question, and kindly accept my answer.

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

Regards


GoldLaw


Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 832
Answered: 4/17/2010

Experience: Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) (UCT) Bachelor of Laws (LLB) (UCT)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan