How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CaseLaw Your Own Question

CaseLaw
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 903
Experience:  BCom (UCT) LLB (UCT)
31036262
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
CaseLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I married in community of property and now I want a divorce.

Resolved Question:

I married in community of property and now I want a divorce. what are my chances of getting out of my marriage with everything that belongs to me or is it possible that I get a free divorce and keep everything that is in my name
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hi Mafundi,

If you were married In Community of Property then when you were married your individual estates were joined together, merged into one single estate in which you owned 50% of it, and he owned 50% of it ... each owning effectively 50% of you, as well as his assets.

When you get divorced you would be entitled, by law, to 50% of everything that used to be his, and he would be entitled to 50% of everything that was yours. The joint estate would effectively be split into half.

The only way to do what you want to do is by agreement.

You both would have to sign a consent paper (which would, by agreement, divide the joint estate - who gets what - what each party needs to pay to the other - who keeps what assets, who gets the car, who gets the house, what maintenance you need to pay to the other party, etc) which would be made an order of Court when you are divorced.

You would then be divorced and returned to your original position, financially at least.

If you don't enter into a consent paper, then you would need to get a "normal" divorce, where the estate would be split into half - with each person getting 1/2 of the joint estate.

Thank you for your question and if you feel that I have been of assistance kindly accept my answer.

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

Regards


GoldLaw


Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.
CaseLaw, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 903
Experience: BCom (UCT) LLB (UCT)
CaseLaw and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I understand, but is there not a form that one signs even after mariage that allows one to keep his or her own belongings when they decide to divorce. I always hear about something called "free divorce" procedure, how does that work!

Expert:  CaseLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

I have never heard about a "free divorce" procedure ever in South African civil law.

If you had signed an Antenuptial Agreement (ANC) BEFORE you were married then you would have been married OUT of community of property, and if you got divorced you would have kept your own assets.

If you didn't, then you could sign a post nuptial agreement, BUT it would be more difficult than just signing a consent paper for the divorce. A consent paper is MUCH simpler.

Thank you for your question and if you feel that I have been of assistance kindly accept my answer.

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

Regards


GoldLaw


Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What if my partner does not want to sign a consent form? Is there a way of forcing him to do that?
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Please accept my first answer, and then I will post a follow-up answer about forcing him to sign a consent paper.

Regards
GoldLaw
Expert:  CaseLaw replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

I am afraid that there is NO way to FORCE your partner to sign a consent paper.

If that is the case, you will then need to agree on the terms of a consent paper that both parties will be happy with before it is signed.

This might mean that you will have to give up something to him, but it might also mean that he might have to give up something to you.

Remember, that you are married in community of property, so there is a joint estate.

You need to get out of the marriage with as many of your assets intact as possible. Consent paper will help!

Thank you for your question and if you feel that I have been of assistance kindly accept my answer.

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

Regards


GoldLaw


Please note: This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience