Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How is murder defined according to south african law what

 
Barendb's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barendb
  • Legal Consultant
  • Positive Feedback: 95.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1094
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Many thanks fantastic service
Positive
for the kind of question thrown in - BB gave a fairly good answer.
Positive
Not the answer I would have liked to hear, but we needed to know the legal view
Positive
Fast and efficient
Positive
Thank you. You provided the expert advice to futher correspond with them quoting...

Customer Question

How is murder defined according to south african law? what are prerequisites to charge someone with murder?

 

Optional Information:
Province: gauteng

Already Tried:
definition of murder, and the requirements for a person to be prosecuted with murder

Submitted: 1281 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 129
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied1280 days and 15 hours ago.

Dear Sir / Madam,

Murder is the unlawful intentional killing of one human being by another.

Before one can be prosecuted there has to be a prima facie case which needs to be answered.

Regards,
Barend

Expert TypeLegal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 1094
Answered: 12/17/2009

Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan