Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a sectional title unit. The walls of my two bedrooms

 
Barendb's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barendb
  • Legal Consultant
  • Positive Feedback: 95.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1094
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Many thanks fantastic service
Positive
for the kind of question thrown in - BB gave a fairly good answer.
Positive
Not the answer I would have liked to hear, but we needed to know the legal view
Positive
Fast and efficient
Positive
Thank you. You provided the expert advice to futher correspond with them quoting...

Customer Question

I own a sectional title unit. The walls of my two bedrooms also are the boundary wall of the property, and underneath my unit (and specifically these two boundary-wall bedrooms)runs the stormwater pipe serving the entire block (4 units + 1 seperate unit). It turns out that my complaints of rats and mice, as well as dampness in my interior walls, are the result of a corroded stormwater drain (we witnessed when it was finally opened and spilt out). The BC did repairs to the outside of the boundary wall, and after reneging on their undertaking,I had no choice but repair the inside as well - my tenants vacated. Now the BC refuse to compensate me for inside damage which happened over years, and I did complain.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Africa

Already Tried:
Lots of letters to the Body Corporate and Managing agent,trying to hold them to their undertaking of tending to the structural needs of the building before "beautifying". When they reneged on their undertaking to fix the inside of the boundary wall, I set the cost to myself to have this done (my tenants vacated) off against a special levy for "beautifying" and painting to the entire block.

Submitted: 1296 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 240
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barendb replied1296 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Body Corporate is responsible. There are no two ways about it. The Body Corporate has the responsibility of the structural integrity of the building. It is clear the trustees were negligent in the past in not attending to the problem. They might have incurred personal liability for their negligence.

I would advise you to consult an attorney in order to institute action against the Body Corporate for recovery of your costs, or if the Body Corporate is taking action against you for payment of the special levy, consult the attorney to defend such action. You have a valid counter claim to any such action that they might take.

Regards,
Barend

Expert TypeLegal Consultant
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 1094
Answered: 12/2/2009

Experience: BLC LLB (Pret) LLM (Augsburg)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type your south africa law question here.Good day,I need to 4/13/2010
if a client buy a product from you and then after 60 days do 3/29/2010
how can i proof that the child would be better of living with 3/10/2010
I got divorced on the 3rd of September 1993. Have been to the 8/19/2009
I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) 8/15/2009
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan