Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Both my husband and I are South African citizens. We have two

 
K. Groenewald's Avatar
  • Answered by:K. Groenewald
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 19
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I am very impressed, both with the service and the feed back that i recieved.I...

Customer Question

Both my husband and I are South African citizens. We have two children aged 9 and 11yrs. I wish to divorce my husband and immigrate to the UK but I know my husband wont give me permission to take my children. What age do they have to be to leave without his consent?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Kwa-Zulu Natal

Already Tried:
First try

Submitted: 1277 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 257
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K. Groenewald replied1277 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear XXXXX

 

As long as the children remain minors (i.e. under 18 years of age), you will require consent from your husband to obtain a passport for them as well as to remove them from the RSA.

 

If a case can be made that relocating will indeed be in the best interests of the children, which is not always easy, you can approach the court for an order that your husband's consent will not be necessary / replaced by the court.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 19
Answered: 11/16/2009

Experience: LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan