How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JP Your Own Question
JP
JP, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1063
Experience:  General South African Law.
21111954
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What steps would a company have to take before blacklisting

Resolved Question:

What steps would a company have to take before blacklisting a client
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  JP replied 7 years ago.

Good day!

 

A company normally only blacklist a client if the company obtained judgment for outstanding Debt or in the case of the client defaulting on payment.

 

 

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

 

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

 

Kind Regards

 

JP

Attorney

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
This I understand, my question is will they have to go to court to get a judgment and serve summons or can they just black list you?
Expert:  JP replied 7 years ago.

Hi again!

 

Some companies like the major banks will and can still list you as a bad payer (default) without a court judgment. This listing is however not so detrimental to your credit worthiness status as a formal judgment.

 

If you feel that you have been incorrectly blacklisted or blacklisted unfairly you can lay a complaint at the credit bureau ombudsman /www.creditombud.org.za

 

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

 

 

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

 

Kind Regards

 

JP

Attorney

 

JP and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
May be I am just not understanding Embarassed; you say:

"or in the case of the client defaulting on payment."

Am I to understand that they can blacklist you without the interferance of the courts?

Thanks
Expert:  JP replied 7 years ago.

Sorry for any misunderstanding Customer.

 

That is correct they can still blacklist you for non-payment(default) as well.The banks use this default listing between each other to establish if they can grant a loan to you or not but as i said this is not so intense as an actual blacklist for judgment(where they issued summons against you and obtained a court order.)

 

I hope everything is clear now if not feel free to reply im here to assist.Smile

 

 

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

 

If you feel that this answer exceeded your expectations feel free to award a bonus.

 

Kind Regards

 

JP

Attorney