Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are my rights as a shareholder and director of a family

 
Gjersoe Inc's Avatar
  • Answered by:Gjersoe Inc
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

What are my rights as a shareholder and director of a family run business (there are 5 members of which my percentage shareholdeing is 25%)?

What according to the law is the percentage which will constitute a minority shareholder, without rights to access company information?

Can a shareholder give a proxy to another shareholder? is there a time frame as to when a proxy must be forwarded, prior to any meeting?

Can any information be withheld from a shareholder who is a director?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Guateng

Already Tried:
Searching the internet, and asking advice from my auditor.

Submitted: 1324 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 257
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Gjersoe Inc replied 1324 days and 2 hours ago.

Good Day,

 

As a director of a company you are entitled at all reasonable times to inspect and have access to all the information relative to the company - including financials etc.

 

The relationship between shareholders is normally governed by a shareholder's agreement entered into between them and this should govern proxies, meetings and access by shareholders to company information. You should check this to determine the answer to your questions about timing and proxies etc.

 

As a 25% shareholder you may not have the major portion of the shares but you hold a significant amount and should, depending on the shareholder's agreement, be able to access information but this will not be necessary should you be a director.

 

In terms of the Companies Act you can also apply to wind up the company on a just and equitable basis if you need to get out of the company no one is prepared to buy your shares at a fair price.

 

Yours faithfully

 

Carl Gjersoe

Director

Gjersoe Inc

Sunninghill, Sandton

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 7
Answered: 8/27/2009

Experience: Bachelor of Social Science, LLB. Admitted in England and Wales, practiced for 11 years including UK

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC