How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JP Your Own Question

JP
JP, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1063
Experience:  General South African Law.
21111954
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
JP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83)

Resolved Question:

I am 50yr old. Being married to a farmer AND his mother (83) for 25 yrs now. She is worse than Hitler.   My kids are Engineers, both now 24 and 22 yrs old wants nothing to do with their dad or his family, due to certain events. Youngest one 2nd yr University. He and his mother wants me out of this marraige, as she has put it - its HER SON not mine, wants me to sign forms that I will not take everything or anything should I leave. Father in law passed away - warned me about this - I should have listened. To give an example, about 300 foremen used to work here, all got fired. I am told I can go live in the squatter camps and will not be able to see ONE cent, as he has given everything to HER and the two of them used their veto right to vote me out of the TRUST, so I have nothing - not even a bank account. Husband also likes other men. I dont have any money, he is worth about R25 million. He is now building a house of R3 million - and I have nothing, cant afford lawyer
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 5 years ago.
Hi What state are you located in?
Expert:  MaryMeadenEsq replied 5 years ago.
I have transferred this question to our South Africa law experts. Sorry for the confusion.
Expert:  JP replied 5 years ago.

Good day Madam!

 

My advice:

 

1.Dont sign anything they want you to sign!

 

2. If your husband passes away in the future and you are not nominated in his will or if you are nominated but it is a meager amount that is bequeathed to you, you may lodge a claim against the estate of your husband for maintenance for the rest of your life so the executors (if there is money left after all creditors have been paid) will be forced to acknowledge your claim as his wife and your claim must first be satisfied before the executor may pay out or transfer assets to his other beneficiaries like your mother in law.

 

3.You may also summons him for a divorce if you want out of the marriage and you still have the right to claim maintenance from him even though you are married out.

 

4. Your claim at divorce or against his executor at his death will also have an even greater effect as you are married with the accrual.

 

Quick and simple explanation of accrual: Since you got married up to the date of death or at date of divorce of your husband, say his assets is worth R100 000 and yours is R50 000, then the difference between the asset value(R50 000) is divided by 2 (R25000) and the party with the smallest asset value is entitled to claim the R 25000.

 

So yes you have a maintenance claim and a claim on the basis of the accrual. However any assets in a Trust falls outside the calculation of his personal assets and wont be included in the calculation of the accrual but this wont affect your maintenance claim.

 

Please note that people who cant afford an attorney may refer their case to the legal aid board which will provide you with a lawyer free of charge.

 

However i am sure that some attorneys who specializes in these type of matters may ask you for no deposit but will agree to collect their fees after your claims have been satisfied.

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please consult a local attorney in person for legal advice. This information is being provided so you can better discuss legal matters with your attorney.

 

Thank you for your question and if you feel that I have been of assistance kindly accept my answer.

 

Kind Regards

 

JP

Attorney

 

 

JP, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 1063
Experience: General South African Law.
JP and other South Africa Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

This is terrible. So, he and his mother walks with everything....I should have known, thats why they kept on telling me i will land up in the streets. He has NOTHING in his name - personal - eveything is in the trust with the 2 of them as trustees. So, basically, I should live like this for the rest of my already miserable life.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/tumi65/2009-12-28_9197_BABA_I_FRIENDS_013.jpg PHINEAS MOTAUNG's Avatar

    PHINEAS MOTAUNG

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    113
    BACHELOR OF LAWS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/emil102/2010-05-04_160842_IMG000806.jpg Emil's Avatar

    Emil

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    BCom Law LLB, 3 years post article experience as attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Lurine/2010-10-04_101308_LCP.jpg LCP's Avatar

    LCP

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    21
    BCom (Stell) LLB LLM
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KimGAtt/2009-11-04_164526_Profile.JPG K. Groenewald's Avatar

    K. Groenewald

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    LLB (Pret). Extensive litigation experience in general civil & family law matters. Debt Counsellor.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SA/SATOPLAW/2013-9-13_13566_IMG20130304WA000.64x64.jpg Shaie Zindel's Avatar

    Shaie Zindel

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1052
    All areas of commercial and contract Law - specialist in property advice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/inciteadvisor/2013-9-5_193316_incitead.64x64.jpg inciteadvisor's Avatar

    inciteadvisor

    Commercial Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    814
    B.Com LLB Registered Corporate lawywer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/AntonSmith13/2013-2-21_17147_Snapshot.64x64.png AntonSmith13's Avatar

    AntonSmith13

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    45
    LLB, LLM, Cert. International Law Attorney with 12 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
JP
JP
1063 Satisfied Customers
General South African Law.