Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I have been summonsed to appear as a witness in the liquidation

 
Gjersoe Inc's Avatar
  • Answered by:Gjersoe Inc
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

Hi

I have been summonsed to appear as a witness in the liquidation of a company of which I am neither a director, shareholder or officer (S417 and 418) of Act 61 of 73. S417 appears to be clear that only a Director or officer of the company in liquidation can be summonsed. I do not find a definition of "Witness" in the whole Act which extends this description to just any person the Master or Commissioner feels like calling.
Can you help?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Gauteng

Already Tried:
Nothing else. I will wait for the answer.
Thanks

Submitted: 1346 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Gjersoe Inc replied 1346 days and 8 hours ago.

Dear Sir,

 

In terms of Sections 417 and 418 of Act 61 of 73 the commissioner, depending on the order obtained, or the master, may subpoena whoever the requester can convince them will be useful to hear from in conducting the inquiry.

 

The purpose of the inquiry is to establish the facts behind the liquidation and is normally called because one of the creditors believes some sort of misbehaviour has taken place that has prejudiced it or the creditors in general.

 

In short you will unfortuantely have to attend at the hearing if you are properly subpoenaed.

 

Yours faithfully

 

Carl Fagelund - Gjersoe

Director

Gjersoe Inc Attorneys

Sunninghill, Sandton

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 7
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Bachelor of Social Science, LLB. Admitted in England and Wales, practiced for 11 years including UK

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan