Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

South Africa Law

Ask a South Africa Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our Aupair phoned in on a sunday evening (just after she had

 
Gjersoe Inc's Avatar
  • Answered by:Gjersoe Inc
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 7
Verified Expert
in South Africa Law

Customer Question

Our Aupair phoned in on a sunday evening (just after she had been paid) stating her husband was ill and she had to go and see him in hospital in Messina (we live in Cape Town). This was 8 days ago. We have tried to contact her on her cell phone with no success. We suspect that she is deliberately ignoring our calls as we are aware of at least one friend that she has contacted telephonically. The circumstances around this make us suspicious that she may have absconded. We are now stuck in a difficult situation that we need to make alternative plans but we have no way of knowing if she will come back. At what stage can we rightfully terminate her employment on the grounds of desertion?

 

Optional Information:
Province: Western Cape

Already Tried:
Nil

Submitted: 1352 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Value: R 133
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Gjersoe Inc replied 1352 days and 1 hours ago.

 

Dear Madam,

 

It appears clear that your au-pair has in fact absconded.

 

In terms of the Labour Relations Act, nothing is however that simple. What you are required to do, so as to ensure you jump through all the necessary hoops, is send her a notice calling for her to attend a disciplinary hearing.

 

This notice should include the date and time of the hearing and the charge - that being absconding from work and, from what I understand, refusing a direct instruction to return to work. Also the notice must advise her that if she does not attend the hearing will proceed in her absence.

 

You should fax the notice to her if possible but if not e-mail or SMS her notification if that is the only way you have of contacting her. Also send a notice by registered post if you have her address. Keep proof of all these postings or sendings.

 

The likelihood appears high that she will not attend the hearing in which case you can proceed in her absence. You will find her guilty of her offence as she will not be there with the outcome being that she be dismissed.

 

You will then notify, in the same fashion as before, that she has been dismissed with immediate effect.

 

I hope this is helpful.

 

Yours faithfully

 

Carl Gjersoe

Director

Gjersoe Inc

Sunninghill, Sandton

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: South Africa Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 7
Answered: 8/12/2009

Experience: Bachelor of Social Science, LLB. Admitted in England and Wales, practiced for 11 years including UK

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1351 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks Carl - this is helpful.

 

Regards

 

Mike

Picture
Expert:  Gjersoe Inc replied 1351 days and 21 hours ago.

Good luck. Let me know how it goes.

 

Regards

 

Carl

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
South Africa Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, i would like some advice about my legal rights o take action 2/26/2013
If a foreigner wants to change a visitors visa to a working 12/17/2012
I am 66 yrs old have worked for the same company for 26 years 12/7/2012
My vraag verwys na my oorspronlike vraag heel onder waarop 6/25/2012
I was caught on traffic camera driving 91km/h in a 60kmh zone 5/25/2012
we rented a house. the landlord gave us 3 written warnings 5/5/2012
Under South Africa law is there a legal obligation on chidren 3/27/2012
hi there , can you please help me I am considering using a 10/31/2011
I have been accused (in private) by a person who claimed I 10/14/2011
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here... 10/8/2011
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top South Africa Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan